Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1219

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1219

 

 

6E–242

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. A condition that affects other heated oxygen sensors

indicates probable contamination.  To avoid
damaging replacement sensors, correct the
condition which caused the contamination before
replacing the affected sensors.

5. This step checks for conditions which may cause the

heated oxygen sensor to appear faulty.  Correct any
of the described conditions if present.

8. To avoid damaging replacement sensors, correct the

condition which caused the contamination before
replacing the affected sensors.

DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

IMPORTANT: If any other DTCs are set (except P1133
and/or P1134), refer to those DTCs before proceeding
with this diagnostic chart.

1. Idle the engine at operating temperature.
2. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified

under “Conditions for Setting the DTC” criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.

3. Using a  Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC

P1154 until the DTC P1154 test runs.

Note the test result.

Does Tech 2 indicate DTC failed this ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

Did Tech 2 also indicate P1133, and/or P1134 test
failed?

Go to 

Step 17

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check for leaks at the pipe joints.

Are the joints leaking?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Tighten the U-bolt nuts at the leaking joints.

Is your action complete?

Go to 

Step 2

6

Check for gaskets that are damaged or improperly
installed.

Are there damaged or misaligned gaskets?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 8

7

1. Replace the damaged gaskets.
2. Align the connections.
3. Tighten the connections.

Is your action complete?

Go to 

Step 2

8

Check for loose exhaust flange connections.

Are the flange connections loose?

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 10

9

Tighten the stud nuts or bolts to specifications.

Is your action complete?

Go to 

Step 2

10

Check for burned or corroded exhaust pipes.

Are the exhaust pipes burned or corroded?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 12

11

Replace the exhaust pipes, as required.

Is your action complete?

Go to 

Step 2

6E–243

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

12

Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.

Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?

Go to 

Step 13

Go to 

Step 14

13

Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the
manifold if necessary.

Is your action complete?

Go to 

Step 2

14

Visually/physically inspect the following items:

D

Ensure that the Bank 2 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.

D

Check for corrosion on terminals.

D

Check terminal tension (at Bank 2 HO2S 1 and at
the PCM).

D

Check for damaged wiring.

Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

Go to 

Step 18

Go to 

Step 15

15

1. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1

connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground.

Also measure the voltage between the low signal
circuit and ground.

Are both voltages in the specified range?

3-4 V

Go to 

Step

16

Go to 

Step 19

16

1. With Bank 1 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high

and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.

2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using Tech 2, monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.

Does the scan too indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?

Go to 

Step 21

Go to 

Step 22

17

Replace affected heated oxygen sensors.

NOTE: Before replacing sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.

D

Fuel contamination.

D

Use of improper RTV sealant.

D

Engine oil/coolant consumption.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

18

Repair condition as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

19

Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 20

20

Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–244

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

21

Replace Bank 2 HO2S 1.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

22

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–245

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1171 Fuel System Lean During Acceleration

060RW193–1

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) internal circuitry
can identify if the vehicle fuel system is capable of
supplying adequate amounts of fuel during heavy
acceleration (power enrichment).  The PCM monitors the
voltage of the oxygen sensor during power enrichment.
When a power enrichment mode of operation is
requested during “closed loop” operation (by heavy
acceleration), the PCM will provide more fuel to the
engine.  Under these conditions the PCM should detect a
“rich”  condition (high oxygen sensor voltage).  If this “rich”
exhaust is not detected at this time, a DTC P1171 will set.
A plugged fuel filter, restricted fuel line, restricted in-tank
filter or defective fuel pump can prevent adequate
amounts of fuel from being supplied during power
enrichment mode.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No related DTCs.

D

Engine is operating in “closed loop power enrichment”
mode for 3 seconds.

D

Engine coolant temperature is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

D

While in “power enrichment” mode the oxygen sensor
voltage remains below 400 mV for 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P1171 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

D

A restricted fuel filter or fuel line, restricted in-tank filter,
or a defective fuel pomp may supply adequate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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