Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1218

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1218

 

 

6E–238

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0562 – System Voltage Low

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Using a Tech 2, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.

Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?

11.5 V

Go to 

Step 3

Charge

battery, then

go to 

Step 3

3

1. Using a Tech 2.
2. Select “Ignition Volts” on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the

specified value.

4. Load the electrical system by turning on the

headlights, high blower, etc.

Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value?

2000 RPM

12.8-14.1 V

Go to 

Step 4

Go to

Starting/Char

ging

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the

PCM connector A-4.

Is it approximately equal to battery voltage?

Check for

excessive

current draw

with ignition

“OFF,” engine

“OFF.”

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Check for faulty connections at the PCM harness

terminals.

2. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 6

6

Check for an open battery feed circuit to the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–239

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 System Voltage High

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the PCM.
A system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition “ON.”

D

System voltage is above 16 volts for 15 minutes.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store as Failure Records only conditions
which were present when the DTC was set.  This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC P0563 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0563 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.

DTC P0563 – System Voltage High

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “ON-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Using a Tech 2, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.

Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?

11.5 V

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 4

3

1. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean the battery ground cable connection if

corrosion is indicated.

Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?

11.5 V

Replace

battery

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Turn “OFF” all the accessories.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the Tech 2.
4. Start the engine and raise the engine RPM to the

specified value.

Is the voltage more than 2.5 volts greater than the
measurement taken in step 2 or 3?

2000 RPM

Go to

Starting/Char

ging

Go to 

Step 5

5

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98 model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–240

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601 PCM Memory

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory (EEPROM).  The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0601 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

D

DTC P0601 indicates that the contents of the
EEPROM have changed since the PCM was
programmed.  The only possible repair is PCM
replacement.

DTC P0601 – PCM Memory

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–241

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1154 HO2S Circuit Transition Time Ratio

Bank 2 Sensor 1

060RW190

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after “closed loop” and stoichiometric operation have
been enabled.  During the monitor period the PCM counts
the number of times that the HO2S responds from
rich-to-lean and from lean-to-rich and adds the amount of
time it took to complete all transitions.  With this
information, an average time for all transitions can be
determined.  The PCM then divides the rich-to-lean
average by the lean-to-rich average to obtain a ratio.  If
the HO2S transition time ratio is not within this range,
DTC P1154 will be set, indicating that the oxygen sensor
is not responding as expected to changes in exhaust
oxygen content.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No related DTCs.

D

Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 50

°

C

(122

°

F) for automatic transmission; 75

°

C (167

°

F) for

manual transmission.

D

The engine is operating in “closed loop.”

D

The engine has been running at least one minute.

D

Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.

D

Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.

D

Mass air flow is between 9 g/second and 42 g/second.

D

Above conditions are present for a 3-second
monitoring period.

D

90 seconds after “closed loop” and stoichiometric
operation have been enabled, Bank 2 HO2S 1
transition ratio between lean to rich and rich to lean is
less than 0.44 or greater than 3.8.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

”Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P1154 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

A multifunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground
circuit may cause a DTC P1154 to set.  Check HO2S
heater circuitry for intermittent faults or poor connections.
If connections and wiring are OK and DTC P1154
continues to set, replace the Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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