Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 959

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 959

 

 

6E2–222

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0405 EGR Low Voltage

D06RW055

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to command from the PCM. If current
pintle  position voltage indicates less than 0.1 V and last
more than 10 seconds, then the PCM will set DTC P0405.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.

D

EGR pintle position output voltage is less than 0.1 volt
and last more than 10 sec. Action taken when the DTC
sets.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0405 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0405 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

6E2–223

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0405 – EGR Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF”, review and record

Tech 2 Failure Records Data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0405

until the DTC P0405 test runs. Note the result.

Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0405 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged

pin or terminals.

Were there any damaged pins or terminals?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

4

Repair the damaged pin or terminal.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

5

1. Disconnect the EGR harness connector.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. At the EGR valve, use a DVM to check the voltage

at the 5 volt reference wire (RED) and ground (B).

Did the DVM indicate the specified value?

4–6 V

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Disconnect the EGR harness connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal B and D.

Was  resistance in range?

5–5.5 K

W

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 17

7

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. At the PCM connector, backprove with a DVM at the

5 volt reference for the EGR valve.

Did the DVM indicate the specified value?

4–6 V

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 18

8

Repair the open 5 volt reference circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Repair the damaged sensor ground wire.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

1. Disconnect the EGR harness
2. Use an ohmmeter to measure between the pintle

position pin and the sensor ground pin on the EGR
valve.

NOTE: J-35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit may be
useful for gaining access to the recessed pins on the
valve.

Was the ohmmeter reading approximately equal to the
specified value?

1 to 1.25 K

W

Go to 

Step 13

Go to 

Step 17

11

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. Backprobe with a DVM to measure voltage at EGR

valve pintle position pin and sensor ground pin.

Was voltage in range?

Less than 0.1

V

Go to 

Step 17

Go to 

Step 12

6E2–224

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0405 – EGR Low Voltage

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

12

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. Backprobe with a DVM to measure voltage at PCM

sensor ground pin and pintle position pin.

Was voltage in range?

Less than 0.1

V

Go to 

Step 13

Go to 

Step 18

13

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the EGR harness.
3. Check short circuit between EGR pintle position

circuit and EGR ground circuit.

Was any short circuit?

Go to 

Step 14

Go to 

Step 18

14

Locate and repair the short to ground in the pintle
position circuit

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Ignition “ON”.
4. Measure the voltage between the EGR pintle

position circuit and ground.

Is the measured voltage near the specified value?

Less than 0.1

V

Go to 

Step 17

Go to 

Step 16

16

Check for a short circuit between other wires and the
pintle position circuit

Is there any short circuit?

Repair short

circuit

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 17

17

Replace the EGR valve.

Does DTC P1404 still fail “DTC test on the Tech 2?

Go to 

Step 18

Verify repair

18

Examine the PCM pin and terminal connection.

Was there a damaged terminal?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 19

19

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–225

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0406  EGR High Voltage

D06RW055

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to command from the PCM. If current
pintle  position voltage indicates more than 4.8 V and last
more than 10 seconds, then the PCM will set DTC P0406.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.

D

EGR pintle position output voltage is more than 4.8 volt
and last more than 10 sec.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected. 

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0406 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0406 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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