Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 958

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 958

 

 

6E2–218

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

D

DTC P0356 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0356 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

6E2–219

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0356 – Ignition 6 Control Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record

conditions as noted.

4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “DTC” information for

DTC P0356 until the DTC P0356 test runs.

5. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0356 failed this ignition
cycle?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 6 at the PCM

with a DVM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

25-55 mV

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 9

6

1. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for

the cylinder being tested.

Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?

100-180 mV

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 13

7

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the 3-pin connector at the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 6 voltage at the ignition

coil connector while cranking the engine.

Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?

200-1200 mV

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 11

8

Replace the ignition coil.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to ground.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 13

11

Check for an open ignition control circuit 6.

Was the ignition control circuit open?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 13

12

Repair the open ignition control circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–220

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0404 EGR Open Stuck

D06RW055

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is different from
commanded position. If the PCM detects a pintle position
signal indicates more than 15 points different between
current and commanded and more than 15 seconds, the
PCM will set DTC P0404.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.

D

Intake Air temp is more than 3

°

C.

D

Desire EGR position is more than 0.

D

The difference between desired EGR and current EGR
is less than 3%.

D

Difference EGR pintle position between current and
commanded position becomes more than 15% and
last more than 15 seconds, and this condition meets
three times in a trip. Then it trigger, the PCM lights on.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected after consecutive 2nd
trip in which the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0404 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0404 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft may
cause EGR stuck open or unsmooth operation. Those
carbon deposit may occur by unusual port operation.
Clean up carbon may make smooth function of EGR
valve.

D

Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

6E2–221

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0404 –  EGR Open Stuck

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF”, review and record

Tech 2 Failure Records Data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0404

until the DTC P0404 test runs. Note the result.

Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0404 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged

pin or terminals.

Were there any damaged pins or terminals?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

4

Repair the damaged pin or terminal.

Verify repair

Is the action

complete?

5

1. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve whether  there is any excessive

carbon deposit on EGR shaft.

Was excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Clean up EGR valve shaft and inside of EGR valve.
2. Visually inspect damage of pintle and seat if is bent,

leakage may occur.

Was there any severe damage which affects function?

Go to 

Step 8

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Reconnect.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On the Tech 2, select EGR control test.
6. Use the “UP” arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to

40%.

Did EGR work properly?

Go to 

Step 8

8

Replace the EGR valve.

Does DTC P0404 still fail “DTC” test on the Tech 2?

Go to 

Step 9

Verify repair

9

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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