Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 930

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 930

 

 

6E2–106

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

D06RX135

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).  The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the ignition “ON,” engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure.
The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range of the MAP sensor.  If the PCM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107
will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor DTCs present.

D

Engine is running.

D

Throttle angle is above 1% if engine speed is less than
1000 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is above 2% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
at or below 11 kPa for a total of approximately 10
seconds over a 16-second period.

D

Ignition voltage more than 11 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0107 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Check for intermittent codes.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the
Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in

6E2–107

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the
Fuel pressure sensor. If these codes are also set, it

could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference
circuit.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel
pressure Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the
Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.

DTC P0107 – MAP Sensor Circuit  Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed, observe the MAP value

displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

11 kPa at sea

level

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0107.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0107 failed?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference “A” circuit and the MAP

signal together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.

4. Ignition “ON.”
5. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value? (if no, start
with the diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

5 V 104 kPa

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Disconnect the jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP

sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor  harness
connector.

3. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value.

5 V 104 kPa

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 8

6

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference

“A” circuit for an open or short to ground.

3. If the 5 volt reference “A” circuit is open or shorted to

ground, repair it as necessary.

Was the 5 volt reference “A” circuit open or shorted to
ground?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Check the 5 volt reference “A” circuit for a poor
connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if
necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

6E2–108

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0107 – MAP Sensor Circuit  Low Voltage

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the MAP signal

circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.

3. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to

ground, repair it as necessary.

Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the PCM and the MAP sensor; replace
the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

10

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–109

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit Hight Voltage

D06RX135

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).  The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key “ON,” engine not
running or at wide- open throttle (low vacuum).
The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range of the MAP sensor.  If the PCM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108
will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor DTCs present.

D

Engine is running for more than 10 seconds.

D

Throttle position is below 3% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.

D

Throttle position is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 80 kPa for a total of
approximately 10 seconds over a 16-second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0108 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0108 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0108 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the
Fuel pressure sensor. If these codes are also set, it
could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference
circuit.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel
pressure Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the
Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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