Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 835

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UE - service repair manual 1999-2001 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  833  834  835  836   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 835

 

 

6E1–223

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
4. When the engine is idling or at steady cruise, the

HO2S voltage should vary from between
approximately 100 mV to 900 mV. During ”power
enrichment” mode, more fuel is needed and the
HO2S voltage should rise above 447 mV. This step
checks to see if the HO2S is operating properly.

5. Wrap a shop towel around the fuel pressure

connector to absorb any small amount of fuel
leakage that may occur when installing the gauge.
Ignition ON, pump pressure should be 235–320
kPa.

7. Add Caution: Use correct pliers so damage to fuel

lines will not occur.

6E1–224

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P1171 – Fuel System Lean During Acceleration

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Are any component–related Diagnostic Trouble Codes
set?

Go to

component

DTC charts

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Check the vehicle’s fuel tank for an adequate

amount of fuel.

2. Add fuel to the vehicle’s fuel tank if the tank is almost

empty.

Was fuel added to the vehicle’s fuel tank?

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  5 

4

1. Using a Tech 2, observe HO2S 1 voltage while

running warm engine(75

°

C–95

°

C [167

°

F–203

°

F])

at 1200 RPM.

2. HO2S 1 voltage should vary within the specified

range.

Does the voltage toggle back and forth within the
specified range?

100– 900 mV

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step  5 

5

1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the

engine to relieve the fuel pressure.

2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel

pressure regulator.

With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?

284– 325 kPa

Go to OBD

System

Check 

Go to Step  6 

6

Check for restricted fuel lines or restricted in–line filter.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step  7 

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
3. Using a Tech 2, enable the fuel pump to operate.
4. Using pliers, slowly close the return line (do not

exceed the first specified value).

Using the pliers, can the fuel pressure be manipulated
to exceed the second specified value?

414 kPa 325

kPa

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to  Step 8 

8

Check for:

D

Faulty fuel pump

D

Restricted fuel pump strainer (sock)

D

Incorrect fuel pump

D

Incorrect fuel being used

D

Hot fuel

Verify repair

6E1–225

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1404 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION

(EGR) CLOSED VALVE

D06RX113

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the exhaust
gas recirculation(EGR) valve pintle position input to
ensure that the valve responds properly to commands
from the ECM to detect a fault if the pintle position sensor
and control circuits are open or shorted. If the ECM
detects a pintle position signal voltage below the normal
range of the pintle position sensor, or a signal voltage that
is not within a tolerance considered acceptable for proper
EGR control system operation, the ECM will set a DTC
P1404.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

IAT is above 5

°

C (41

°

)

D

EGR actual position is 16 counts below the EGR low
threshold for at least 6.3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1404 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm up cylcles without a fault.

D

DTC P1404 can be cleared by using the Scan Tool’s
”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Excessive deposits on EGR valve pintle or seat –
Check for deposits that may interfere with the EGR
valve pintle extending completely or cause the pintle to
stick.

D

Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

NOTE: If the EGR valve show signs of excessive heat,
check the exhaust system for blockage (possible a
plugged catalytic converter) using the ”Restricted
Exhaust System Check”.

6E1–226

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P1404 EGR Closed Valve

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data,

the clear the DTCs.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC

P1404.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1404 ”Ran and
Passed”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation

(EGR) Valve from the wiring harness.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage

on the Ignition feed circuit at the Linear Exhaust Gas
Recirculation (EGR) Valve wiring harness
connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 volts

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 4 

4

Check the Ignition feed circuit, between the EGR
sensor and the ”Engine IG.” fuse, for the following
conditions:

D

An Open circuit

D

A short to ground

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

5

Using a DVM, check the resistance of the EGR
solenoid.

Does the DVM read the following value?

less than 5 

W

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 14

6

Check the EGR solenoid valve Low circuit, between the
EGR sensor and the ECM, for the following conditions:

D

An Open circuit

D

A short to ground

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 15

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation

(EGR) Valve from the wiring harness.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Observe the EGR value on the Tech 2.

Does the Tech 2 display the following value(s)?

0 volts 0%

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 8 

8

Check the EGR position feedback circuit, between the
EGR sensor and the ECM, for the following conditions:

D

An Open circuit

D

A short to ground

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  833  834  835  836   ..