Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 834

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 834

 

 

6E1–219

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 cannot be duplicated,
reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help to determine how often

the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P1121 – TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0123 also set?

Go to DTC

P0123 first 

Go to Step  3 

3

Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 also set?

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  4 

4

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  5 

5

Check the TP signal circuit between the TP sensor
connector and the ECM for an intermittent short to
voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the ECM and the following
components:

D

MAP Sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  7 

7

Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection at
the ECM.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to Step

10 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the
sensor ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Repair intermittent open/short circuit in wiring harness
as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–220

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1122 THROTTLE POSITION (TP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT LOW VOLTAGE

D06RX118

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to the throttle blade angle.
The signal voltage will vary from less than 1 volt at closed
throttle to more than 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the engine control module
(ECM) for fuel control and for most of the ECM controlled
outputs. If the ECM detects a TP signal that is
intermittently above the range of the TP sensor,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1122 will be set.  DTC P1122 is
a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ignition is ON.

D

TP sensor indicates a throttle position signal
intermittently less than 0.10 volt for a total of 0.15
seconds over a 1.5–second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1122 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1122 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function or by
disconnecting the ECM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the throttle position display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
TP sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.

D

The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the MAP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.

D

The TP sensor share a ground with the MAP and the
Fuel Pressure sensor.

6E1–221

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help to determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to

be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P1122 – TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is DTC P0122 also set?

Go to DTC

P0122 first 

Go to Step  3 

3

Is DTC P1107 also set?

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  4 

4

Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit or TP signal
circuit terminal connection at the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  5 

5

Check the TP signal circuit between the TP sensor
connector and the ECM for an intermittent short to
ground.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for an intermittent short to ground on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the ECM and the following
components:

D

MAP Sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

7

Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit terminal
connection at the ECM.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the 5
volt reference circuit.

Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to Step

10 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal(s) for
the 5 volt reference circuit and/or the TP signal circuit
as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Repair

complete. If a

driveability

symptom still

exists,  refer

to Symptoms.

10

Repair intermittent open/short circuit in wiring harness
as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Repair

complete. If a

driveability

symptom still

exists,  refer

to Symptoms.

6E1–222

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1171 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN DURING

ACCELERATION

D06RX119

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) internal circuitry can
identify if the vehicle fuel system is capable of supplying
adequate amounts of fuel during heavy acceleration
(power enrichment). The ECM monitors the voltage of the
oxygen sensor during power enrichment. When a power
enrichment mode of operation is requested during
”Closed Loop” operation (by heavy acceleration), the
ECM will provide more fuel to the engine. Under these
conditions the ECM should detect a ”rich” condition (high
oxygen sensor voltage). If this ”rich” exhaust is not
detected at this time, a Diagnostic Trouble Code P1171
will set. A plugged fuel filter or restricted fuel line can
prevent adequate amounts of fuel from being supplied
during power enrichment mode.  DTC P1171 is a type A
code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No related Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

D

Engine is operating in ”Closed Loop”.

D

Engine coolant temperature is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

D

While in ”power enrichment” mode the oxygen sensor
voltage remains below 400 mV for 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1171 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1171 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

A restricted fuel filter or fuel line can supply adequate
amounts of fuel at idle, but may not be able to supply
enough fuel during heavy acceleration.

D

Water or alcohol in the fuel may cause low HO2S
voltage during acceleration.

D

Check for faulty or plugged fuel injector(s).

D

Check for low fuel.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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