Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 831

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 831

 

 

6E1–207

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,

and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P1107 – MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is DTC P0107 also set?

Go to DTC

P0107 chart

first 

Go to Step  3 

3

Is DTC P1122 and/or P0462 also set?

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  4 

4

Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit terminal
connection at the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  5 

5

Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent open or
short to ground.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for an intermittent short to ground on the  5 volt
reference circuit between the ECM and  the following
components:

D

Fuel Tank Vapor Pressure Sensor

D

TP sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  7 

7

Check for a poor 5 volt reference terminal connection at
the ECM.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the 5
volt reference circuit.

Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to Step

10 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the 5
volt reference circuit and/or the MAP signal circuit as
necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Repair the intermittent open/short circuit in the wiring
harness as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–208

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1111 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)

SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT HIGH VOLTAGE

D06RX117

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5 volts
through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the
intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the ECM to monitor a lower voltage.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1111 will set when the ECM
intermittently detects an excessively high signal voltage
on the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.  DTC
P1111 is a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine has been running for over 4 minutes.

D

Vehicle speed is less than 32 km/h (20 mph).

D

Engine coolant temperature is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

D

Calculated air flow is less than 20g/second.

D

IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature
intermittently less than –39

°

C (–38

°

F) (4.94 volts) for

approximately 2.5 seconds over a 25–second period of
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will substitute a default value for intake air
temperature.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1111 does not illuminate the
MIL.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history DTC P1111 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm–up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1111 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to

6E1–209

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

Intake Air Temperature Sensor

°

C

°

F

W

Temperature vs. Resistance Values (approximate)

100

212

177

80

176

332

60

140

667

45

113

1188

35

95

1802

25

77

2796

15

59

4450

5

41

7280

–5

23

12300

–15

5

21450

–30

–22

52700

–40

–40

100700

6E1–210

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P1111 – IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is DTC P0113 also set?

Go to DTC

P0113 chart

first 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal

connection at the IAT sensor.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 4 

4

1. Check for a poor IAT signal circuit terminal

connection at the IAT sensor.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5 

5

1. Check the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor

connector and the ECM for an intermittent open.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6 

6

1. Check the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor

connector and the ECM for an intermittent short to
voltage.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

7

1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal

connection at the ECM.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8 

8

1. Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in

the sensor ground circuit.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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