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6E1–199 X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION D Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for D Vacuum leak – Check for a condition that causes a D Throttle body – Check for sticking throttle plate. Also will not allow the IAC pintle to fully extend or properly If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0507 cannot be duplicated, DTC P0507 – Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD System Check 2 Are any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes set? — Go to other Diagnostic Trouble Code first Go to Step 3 3 1. Start the engine. 500, and then up to 1500 while monitoring ”Engine Does the ”Engine Speed” remain within the specified +/–50 RPM No trouble found. Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4 4 1. Check the following circuits for an open, short to voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the D IAC ”A” low D IAC ”A” high D IAC ”B” low D IAC ”B” high 2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 5 5 Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions: D Vacuum leaks D Throttle body tampering (adjustment screw plug D Throttle plate or throttle shaft for binding. D Accelerator and cruise control cables for being D Faulty, missing, or incorrectly installed PCV Do any of the above require a repair? — Refer to appropriate section for on–vehicle service Go to Step 6 6 1. Check for a poor connection at the IAC harness connector. 2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as necessary. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 7 |