Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 829

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 829

 

 

6E1–199

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits.

D

Vacuum leak – Check for a condition that causes a
vacuum leak, such as disconnected or damaged
hoses, leaks at EGR valve and EGR pipe to intake
manifold, leak at the throttle body, a faulty or incorrectly
installed PCV valve, leaks at the intake manifold, etc.

D

Throttle body – Check for sticking throttle plate. Also
inspect the IAC passage for deposits or objects which

will not allow the IAC pintle to fully extend or properly
seat.

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0507 cannot be duplicated,
reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P0507 – Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Are any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes set?

Go to other

Diagnostic

Trouble Code

first

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Start the engine.
2. Turn all accessories OFF (A/C, rear defroster, etc.)
3. Using a Tech 2, command RPM up to 1500, down to

500, and then up to 1500 while monitoring ”Engine
Speed” on the Tech 2.

Does the ”Engine Speed” remain within the specified
value of ”Desired Idle” for each RPM command?

+/–50 RPM

No trouble

found. Go to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step  4 

4

1. Check the following circuits for an open, short to

voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the
PCM:

D

IAC ”A” low

D

IAC ”A” high

D

IAC ”B” low

D

IAC ”B” high

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step  5

5

Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:

D

Vacuum leaks

D

Throttle body tampering (adjustment screw plug
removed).

D

Throttle plate or throttle shaft for binding.

D

Accelerator and cruise control cables for being
mis–adjusted or for binding.

D

Faulty, missing, or incorrectly installed PCV
valve.

Do any of the above require a repair?

Refer to

appropriate

section for

on–vehicle

service

Go to Step  6

6

1. Check for a poor connection at the IAC harness

connector.

2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step  7

6E1–200

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0507 – Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the IAC valve
solenoids (A and B) for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground (the IAC body)

D

A short together

Was the problem found?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the IAC valve.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–201

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH

D06RX127

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM. A
system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code will set
whenever the voltage is above a calibrated value.  DTC
P0563 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition ON.

D

System voltage is above 16.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) for the first time the malfunction is detected.

D

The ECM will store as Failure Records conditions
which were present when the Diagnostic Trouble Code
was set. This information will not be stored as Freeze
Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0563 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0563 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for a faulty charging system components.

6E1–202

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0563 System Voltage High

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition OFF, engine OFF.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the

battery voltage at the battery.

Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?

16 V

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 4 

3

1. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean the battery ground cable connection if

corrosion is indicated.

Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?

16 V

Replace

battery

Go to Step 4 

4

1. Turn OFF all the accessories.
2. Install the Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the data

list.

4. Start  the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000

RPM.

Is the voltage above the specified value?

16 V

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 6 

5

Replace or repair the generator (see Charging
System).

Is a malfunction present?

Verify repair

6

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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