Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 827

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 827

 

 

6E1–191

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0481  Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit Malfunction

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTCs.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC

P0480.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0480 ”Ran and
Passed?”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Remove the Low Fan Relay from the Underhood

Electrical Center.

3. Ignition OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage

on the ”ELEC. FAN” Fuse pin of the Low fan Relay
connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 3 

4

1. Ignition ON.
2. Using a DVM, check for voltage on the ”ENGINE

FAN” Fuse pin of the Low Fan Relay connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 5 

5

Check the suspect circuit between the Low Fan Relay
connector and Fuse for the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connectors from the ECM.

3. Check the Low Fan Relay control circuit between

the ECM and Underhood Electrical Center for the
following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

7

1. Reinstall the High Fan Relay.
2. Using a fused jumper, ground the High Fan Relay

control circuit at the ECM connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

Does the fan run at High speed?

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 8 

6E1–192

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0481  Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit Malfunction

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

Replace the High Fan Relay.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the ECM.
Verify repair.

6E1–193

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)

CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

D06RX125

Circuit Description

The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a hall
effect circuit that interacts with the magnetic field created
by the rotating magnet. A 12–volt operating supply for the
speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from the meter fuse.
The VSS pulses to ground the 5–volt signal sent from the
engine control module (ECM) on the reference circuit.
The ECM interprets vehicle speed by the number of
pulses to ground per second on the reference circuit.
DTC P0502 is a type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine is running.

D

Engine coolant temperature is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

D

System voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.

When the above conditions are met, one of the following
tests will run:

Decel Test

D

MAP is less than 35 kPa.

D

Throttle Position is less than 0.8%.

D

Engine Speed is between 1500 RPM and 3500 RPM.

The Decel Test will fail if vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h
(5mph).

The Decel Test will pass if vehicle speed is greater than 24
km/h (15mph).

Power Test

D

MAP is greater than 50 kPa.

D

Throttle Position is between 25% and 70%.

D

Engine Speed is between 2700 RPM and 4400 RPM.

The Power Test will fail if vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h
(5 mph).
The Power Test will pass if vehicle speed is greater than
8km/h (5mph) without any VSS DTC’s present, or if
vehicle speed is greater than 49 km/h (30mph) with VSS
Diagnostic Trouble Codes present.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the second time the fault is detected.

D

Base shift logic on RPM only.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0502 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

6E1–194

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0502 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Poor connection at ECM: Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken

locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness: Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP vent solenoid, the EVAP purge solenoid, and the
fuel tank pressure sensor for an intermittent open or
intermittent short circuit.

DTC P0502 – VSS Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Using a test light to battery +, probe the connector

ground wire.

Did the light illuminate?

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step 3 

3

Repair the open in the sensor ground circuit.

Verify repair

4

1. Ignition ON, sensor disconnected.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure at the

VSS connector between ground and voltage
supply.

Was the measurement near the specified value?

Battery

voltage

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step 5 

5

Repair the open or short to ground in the VSS sensor
circuit.

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Check the BLU/BLK wire between the VSS sensor

connector and the ECM for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

Was the faulty condition located?

Verify repair

Go to Step 9 

7

Using a DVM, measure the resistance between the
VSS sensor body and transmission case (ground).

Is the resistance above the specified value?

10 K 

W

Verify repair

Go to Step 9 

8

1. Remove the VSS from the transmission case.
2. Visually inspect the VSS for damage.

Does the VSS appear to be OK?

Verify repair

9

Replace the VSS.

Verify repair

10

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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