Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 813

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 813

 

 

6E1–135

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0172 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0172 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the Bank 1 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
engine harness. A change in the display will indicate
the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Diagnostic Trouble Codes other than P0172 may

indicate a condition present which may cause a lean
condition. If this is the case, repairing the condition
which caused the other DTC will most likely correct
the DTC P0172.

4. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code P0172 test passes

while the Failure Records conditions are being
duplicated, the rich condition is intermittent. Refer to
Diagnostic Aids or Symptoms for additional
information on diagnosing intermittent problems.

6E1–136

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0172 –  System Too Rich (Bank 1)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes set other than
P0172?

Go to the

applicable

DTC charts

and repair the

other DTCs

before

proceeding

with this

chart.

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Start the engine and operate the vehicle in ”Closed

Loop”.

2. Observe ”BANK 1 L.T. FUEL TRIM” display on the

Tech 2.

Are the displayed values more negative than the
specified values?

L.T. Fuel

Trim: –14%

Go to Step  5 

Go to Step  4 

4

1. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Code P0172 and

operate the vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records
conditions.

3. Monitor the Tech 2 “Diagnostic Trouble Code” info

for Diagnostic Trouble Code P0172 while operating
the vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records
conditions.

4. Continue operating the vehicle until the Diagnostic

Trouble Code P0172 test runs and note test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0172 failed this ignition?

Go to Step  5 

The rich

condition is

not present. If

a driveability

symptom still

exists, refer

to Symptoms.

5

Visually and physically inspect the air filter element and
replace it if necessary.

Did the air filter require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step  6 

6

Visually and physically inspect the air intake duct for
collapse or restriction and repair if necessary.

Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?

Verify repair

Go to Step  7 

7

Start the engine and note the idle quality.

Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?

Go to Step  8 

Go to Step

10 

8

With the engine idling, observe the ”IDLE AIR
CONTROL” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”IDLE AIR CONTROL” value below the specified
value?

Below 100

counts

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  9 

9

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Physically inspect the throttle body bore, throttle

plate, and IAC passages for coking and foreign
objects.

3. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.

Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?

Verify repair

Go to Step

10 

6E1–137

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0172 –  System Too Rich (Bank 1)

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

1. Perform the ”Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Check.”
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did the test isolate a problem requiring repair?

Verify repair

Go to Step

11 

11

1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel pressure

regulator and inspect the hose for the presence of
fuel.

2. If fuel is present in the vacuum hose, replace the

fuel pressure regulator (refer to Fuel Metering
System). 

Did the fuel pressure regulator require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step

12 

12

Ignition ON engine OFF monitor the TP Angle display
on the Tech 2 while slowly depressing the accelerator
pedal.

Does the TP Angle display increase steadily and
evenly from minimum value at closed throttle to
maximum value at wide–open throttle?

Minimum 0%

Maximum

100%

Go to Step

13 

Go to Step

17 

13

1. Perform the ”Fuel System Pressure Test.”
2. If the test isolates a problem, repair as necessary

(refer to Engine Fuel or Fuel Metering System). 

Did the test isolate a problem requiring repair?

  Verify repair

Go to Step

14 

14

1. Perform the ”Evaporative Emissions Control

(EVAP) Canister Purge Valve Check.”

2. If the test isolates a problem, repair as necessary.

Did the test isolate a problem requiring repair?

Verify repair

Go to Step

15 

15

1. Perform the ”Injector Balance Test.”
2. If the test isolates a problem, repair as necessary

(refer to Fuel Metering System). 

Did the test isolate a problem requiring repair?

Verify repair

Go to Step

16 

16

1. Remove and visually/physically inspect the Bank 1

HO2S 1 for silicon contamination. This will be
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion
of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream.

2. If contamination is evident on the Bank 1 HO2S 1,

replace the contaminated sensors.

Did the sensor require replacement?

Verify repair

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

17

1. Check the TP sensor mounting screws and tighten

or replace them as necessary if they are loose or
missing.

2. If the screws are OK, replace the TP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–138

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0201 INJECTOR CIRCUIT

MALFUNCTION – CYLINDER 1

D06RX120

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has four individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When a
driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is
activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed
resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is
monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the
ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code is set.  This Diagnostic Trouble Code is also
set if an injector driver is shorted to voltage.  DTC P0201
is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.

D

Engine is running.

D

Fuel pump is ON.

D

The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded OFF or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded ON.

D

The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

”Open Loop” fuel control will be in effect.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn OFF the MIL on the third consecutive
trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been run and the
fault is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0201 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles occur without a
fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0201 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a Diagnostic Trouble Code P0201 to set. It will
also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A
misfire Diagnostic Trouble Code will also be set indicating
which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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