Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 803

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 803

 

 

6E1–95

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE

PRESSURE (MAP) CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

D06RX114

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the powertrain control module (ECM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold pressure) to
above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine not running or at
wide–open throttle (high manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, RPM, CKP Sensor, and the Intake
Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the
main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function. The MAP sensor is also
used to determine manifold pressure changes while the
exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow test diagnostic is
being run, to determine engine vacuum level for some
other diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). Refer to DTC P0401.
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10–104 kpa) of the MAP sensor. If the
ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 will be set. DTC
P0108 is a Type A Code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes present.

D

Engine is running.

D

Throttle position is below 2.7% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.

D

Throttle position is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
above 90 kPa for a total of approximately 10 seconds
over a 16–second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The ECM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

6E1–96

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

D

The MAP sensor share a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set.

DTC P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit High Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. If the engine idle is rough, unstable or incorrect,

repair the idle problem before using this chart. Refer
to Symptoms section. 

2. With the engine idling, note the MAP value on the

Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading above the specified value?

About 4V 90

kPa

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition ON engine OFF
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTC’s.

3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for Diagnostic

Trouble Code P0108.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0108 failed this
ignition?

Go to Step 4 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Ignition ON.
4. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value? (if no, start
with the diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

0 V 10.3 kPa

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 6 

5

Check the MAP sensor signal circuit; between the MAP
sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM), for a
short to voltage.

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

6

Check the MAP sensor circuit, between the MAP
sensor and the ECM, the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

7

Check the 5 volt signal circuit, between the MAP
sensor and the ECM for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8 

6E1–97

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit High Input

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a fused jumper between the MAP sensor

circuit and the 5 volt signal circuit, both at the wiring
harness’ MAP sensor connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2?

Does the Tech 2 read the following value?

5 volts 104

kPa

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 12

9

Check the MAP sensor ground circuit, between the
MAP sensor and the ECM, for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a Digital Multimeter (DVM), set to measure

voltage, between the ground circuit and the 5 volt
signal circuit, both at the wiring harness’ MAP
sensor connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

Does the DVM read the following value?

5 Volts

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the MAP sensor.
Verify repair.

12

Replace the ECM.
Verify repair.

6E1–98

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)

SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT 

D06RX116

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5 volts
through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the
intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower, causing the ECM to monitor a lower voltage.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0112 will set when the ECM
detects an excessively low signal voltage (short to
ground) on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.  DTC P0112 is a Type A Code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine has been running for over 2 minutes.

D

Vehicle speed is greater than 48 km/h (30 mph).

D

IAT signal voltage less than 0.10 volts for a total of 12.5
seconds over a 25–second period of time.

The above conditions are met for at least 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will use a default IAT valve based on ECM
inputs and engine run time.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0112 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm–up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0112 can be cleared by using the Scan Tool’s
”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery and open
circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0112 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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