Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 333

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 333

 

 

6E2–138

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0132 – HO2S Circuit  High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified

under “Conditions for Setting the DTC” included in
Diagnostic Support.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Does the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remain above the
specified value?

952 mV (500

mV in

deceleration

fuel cutoff

mode)

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” review and record Tech 2 Failure

Records data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0132

until the DTC P0132 test runs.

4. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0132 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. At HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 connector (PCM side)

use a DVM to measure voltages at the high and low
signal terminals.

Are the voltages in the specified range?

3-4 V

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair short to voltage in signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition “ON,” engine“OFF.”
2. At Bank 1 HO2S 1 connector (PCM side) jumper

both the HO2S high and low signal circuits (PCM
side) to ground.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Is Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage below the specified value?

10 mV

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 8

7

1. Disconnect the jumpers to ground from Bank 1

HO2S 1 PCM-side connector.

2. With the HO2S 1 connector disconnected, monitor

Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Is Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage between the specified
values?

425-475 mV

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to 

Step 8

8

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–139

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0134 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 1

Sensor 1

D06RX138

Circuit Description

D

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) high and low circuits.  When measured
with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display
as low as 320 mV.  The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when
exhaust is lean.  The PCM constantly monitors the
HO2S signal during “closed loop” operation and
compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing
or increasing injector pulse width as necessary.  If the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains at or near the 450 mV
bias for an extended period of time, DTC P0134 will be
set, indicating an open sensor signal or sensor low
circuit.

D

Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the
amount of time required for “closed loop” fuel control
operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring.
The oxygen sensor heater greatly decreases the
amount of time required for fuel control sensors Bank
1 HO2S 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1 to become active.
Oxygen sensor heaters are required by post-catalyst
monitor sensors to maintain a sufficiently high
temperature for accurate exhaust oxygen content
readings further from the engine.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No related DTCs.

D

Battery voltage is above 10 volts.

D

Engine run time is longer than 40 seconds.

D

Oxygen sensor heater has been determined to be
functioning properly.

D

Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains between 400
mV and 500 mV for a total of 77 seconds over a
90-second period of time.

Action Take When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

D

“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0134 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0134 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

6E2–140

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.

D

Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit – With the ignition
“ON,” engine “OFF,” after a cool down period, the
HO2S 1 voltage displayed on the Tech 2 is normally
455-460 mV.  A reading over 1000 mV indicates a
signal line shorted to voltage.  A reading under 5 mV
indicates a signal line shorted to ground or signal lines
shorted together.  Disconnect the HO2S and connect
a test light between the HO2S ignition feed and heater
ground circuits.  If the test light does not light for 2
seconds when the ignition is turned on, repair the open
ignition feed or sensor ground circuit as necessary.  If
the test light lights and the HO2S signal and low circuits
are OK, replace the HO2S.

D

Intermittent test – With the Ignition “ON,” monitor the
HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harness
and related connectors.  If the fault is induced, the
HO2S signal voltage will change.  This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. If the DTC P0134 test passes while the Failure

Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicated.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0134 –HO2S Circuit  Insufficient Activity Bank 1 Sensor 1

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for two

minutes.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
varying outside the specified values?

400-500 mV

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 4

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF,” review and record Tech

2 Failure Records data and note parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0134

until the DTC P0134 test runs.

4. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0134 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

Check for a damaged harness.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 1 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the Bank 1 HO2S 1 harness
connector and replace terminal(s) if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 6

6

Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 1 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the PCM and replace terminals
if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

6E2–141

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0134 –HO2S Circuit  Insufficient Activity Bank 1 Sensor 1

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. With the PCM disconnected, check continuity of the

Bank 1 HO2S 1 high circuit.

3. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 high circuit measures over 5.0

ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary.

Was a Bank 1 HO2S 1 high circuit problem found and
corrected?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. With the PCM disconnected, check continuity of the

Bank 1 HO2S 1 low circuit.

3. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 low circuit measures over 5

ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary.

Was a Bank 1 HO2S 1 low circuit problem found and
corrected?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1 and jumper the HO2S

high and low circuits (PCM side) to ground.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Is Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage in the specified range?

0-10 mV

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 11

10

Replace Bank 1 HO2S 1.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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