Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 331

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 331

 

 

6E2–130

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123 TP Sensor Circuit  High Voltage

D06RW059

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle.  The
signal voltage will vary from about 0.6 volts at closed
throttle to about 4.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is one of the most important inputs used by
the powertrain control module (PCM) for fuel control and
many of the PCM-controlled outputs.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON.”

D

TP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.88 volts for
a total of 0.78 second over a 1.5-second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

D

The PCM will use a default throttle position based on
mass air flow and RPM.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0123 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0123 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the EGR
Position sensor. Check the 5 Volt reference if these
DTCs are also set.

D

The TP sensor shares a ground with the IAT sensor
and the EGR position Sensor. Check the ground if
these other DTCs are also set.

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor.  A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.

D

Faulty TP sensor – With the ignition key “ON,” engine
“OFF,” observe the TP sensor display on the Tech 2
while slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open
throttle.  If a voltage over 4.88 volts is seen at any point
in normal accelerator travel, replace the TP sensor.

If DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

6E2–131

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Test Description

Number (s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
7. Components that share the TP sensor 5 volt reference
“A” circuit include the following device:

D

EGR valve

Disconnect the component while observing the TP
sensor display on the Tech 2.  If the reading
changes drastically when this component is
disconnected, replace the component that
affected the reading.

DTC P0123 – TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed, observe the “TP Sensor”

display on the Tech 2.

Is the “TP Sensor” above the specified value?

4.88 V

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0123.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0123 failed.

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “TP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.(If

no, start with diagnostic chart other sensors in the
circuit and see if 5 V returns)

Is the “TP Sensor” near the specified value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Probe the sensor ground circuit at the TP sensor
harness connector with a test light connected to B+.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 10

6

1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to voltage on the TP sensor signal

circuit.

4. If the TP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair it as

necessary.

Was the TP sensor signal circuit shorted?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 12

7

1. Ignition “ON.”
2. Monitor the “TP Sensor” Tech 2 display while

disconnecting each of the components that share
the 5 volt reference “A” circuit (one at a time).

3. If the “TP Sensor” Tech 2 display changes, replace

the component that caused the display to change
when disconnected.

Does disconnecting any of these components cause
the “TP Sensor” display to change?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

6E2–132

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0123 – TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to B+ on the 5 volt reference “A”

circuit.

4. If the 5 volt reference “A” circuit is shorted, repair it

as necessary.

Was the 5 volt reference “A” circuit shorted?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Check for poor electrical connections at the TP sensor
and replace terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

10

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check for an open sensor

ground circuit to the TP sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.

Was the sensor ground circuit to the TP sensor open?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 12

11

Replace the TP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–133

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

Sensor 1

D06RX137

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits.  When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 350 mV.  The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean.  The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during “closed loop” operation and compensates for a rich
or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector
pulse width as necessary.  If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively low for an extended period of time,
DTC P0131 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No related DTCs.

D

Vehicle is operating in “closed loop.”

D

Engine coolant temperature is above 60

°

C (140

°

F)

D

“Closed loop” commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.

D

Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.

D

Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period of time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

D

“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0131 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0131 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Heated oxygen sensor wiring – The sensor pigtail may
be routed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust
system.

D

Poor PCM to engine block grounds.

D

Fuel pressure – The system will go lean if pressure is
too low.  The PCM can compensate for some

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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