Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 217

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 217

 

 

6E1–166

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351 IGNITION COIL ”A”

PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

D06RX124

Circuit Description

The ignition  control circuit provides a zero volt or a 5 volt
signal to the ignition control module. The normal circuit
voltage is zero volts. When the module receives the 5 volt
signal from the engine control module (ECM), it provides
a ground path for the B+ voltage supplied to the ignition
primary coil. When the ECM turns off the 5 volts to the
module, the module will remove the ground path of the
ignition primary coils; causing the magnetic field
produces a voltage in the secondary coils which fires the
spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and the ignition control
module is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage,
and short to ground.  When the ECM detects a problem in
the ignition control circuit, it will set DTC P0351. DTC
P0351 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition ON.

D

Output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output is
ON.

D

Output voltage is not equal to 0 volt when output is
OFF.

D

Twenty test failures within 40 samples of continuous
circuit monitoring.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0351 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm–up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0351 can be cleared by using the Scan Tool’s
”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at the ECM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connections.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; Open circuits, shorts to ground, or shorts to
Voltage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

6E1–167

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often

the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0351  Ignition Coil ”A” Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at
the ignition control module.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 3 

3

Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at
the ECM connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 4 

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and the ignition control

module.

3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to

voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 5 

5

Check the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 6 

6

Check for an open in the ignition control circuit.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 7 

7

Replace the ignition control module.
Verify repair.

Is there still a problem?

Go to Step 8 

8

Replace the ECM.

Is the repair complete?

Verify Repair

6E1–168

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)  P0352 IGNITION COIL ”B”

PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

D06RX124

Circuit Description

The ignition  control circuit provides a zero volt or a 5 volt
signal to the ignition control module. The normal circuit
voltage is zero volts.  When the module receives the 5 volt
signal from the engine control module (ECM), it provides
a ground path for the B+ voltage supplied to the ignition
primary coil. When the ECM turns off the 5 volts to the
module, the module will remove the ground path of the
ignition primary coils; causing the magnetic field
produces a voltage in the secondary coils which fires the
spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and the ignition control
module is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage,
and short to ground.  When the ECM detects a problem in
the ignition control circuit, it will set DTC P0352. DTC
P0352 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition ON.

D

Output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output is
ON.

D

Output voltage is not equal to 0 volt when output is
OFF.

D

Twenty test failures within 40 samples of continuous
circuit monitoring.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0352 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm–up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0352 can be cleared by using the Scan Tool’s
”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at the ECM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connections.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; Open circuits, shorts to ground, or shorts to
Voltage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

6E1–169

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often

the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0352  Ignition Coil ”B” Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at
the ignition control module.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 3 

3

Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at
the ECM connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 4 

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and the ignition control

module.

3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to

voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 5 

5

Check the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 6 

6

Check for an open in the ignition control circuit.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 7 

7

Replace the ignition control module.
Verify repair.

Is there still a problem?

Go to Step 8 

8

Replace the ECM.

Is the repair complete?

Verify Repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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