Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 215

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 215

 

 

6E1–158

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

D06RX122

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
engine control module (ECM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the
number of camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being
received. If the ECM does not receive pulses on the 58X
reference circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 is a type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.

D

Engine cranking.

D

Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal is not present
between two cam pulses.

D

CKP reference pulse is not detected within 24 CMP
pulses.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe
a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to

6E1–159

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition ON.
3. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), verify that 5 V

reference and ground are being supplied at the
sensor connector (ECM side).

Are 5 V and ground being supplied to the sensor?

Go to Step  5 

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Ignition ON.
2. With a DVM, backprobe the ECM connector 5 V

reference and ground connections.

Are 5 V reference and ground available at the ECM?

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  9 

4

Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and ECM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

5

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the  58X

reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.

4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step  6 

6

1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the  58X

reference circuit at the ECM connector.

3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  7 

7

Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step  8 

8

Replace the CKP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step

10 

10

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–160

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

D06RX123

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal is produced
by the CMP sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The engine control module (ECM) uses the
CMP signal pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection. The
ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the
CMP signal circuit and compares the number of CMP
pulses to the number of 58X reference pulses received. If
the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
CMP reference circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0341
will set and the ECM will initiate injector sequence without
the CMP signal with a one in four chance that injector
sequence is correct. The engine will continue to start and
run normally, although the misfire diagnostic will be
affected if a misfiring condition occurs.  DTC P0341 is a
type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine is running (CMP reference pulses are
being received).

D

Above condition fails for 10 occurrences within 100 test
samples (15.6 m/s).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The ECM will initiate injector sequence without the
CMP signal with a one in four chance that injector
sequence is correct.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was set as
Freeze Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 will
clear after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have
occurred without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 can be cleared
by using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

If a CKP Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is also
indicated, there may be a problem with the ground
circuit because the CMP ground is spliced to the CKP
ground wire.

D

If a fuel injector Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is also
indicated, there may be a problem with the power
supply to the CMP. The wire supplying CMP power is
spliced to the wire supplying power to the fuel injectors.

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for the following conditions:

6E1–161

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe
a voltmeter connected to the CMP signal circuit at the

ECM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the CMP sensor. A change
in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P0341 – CMP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” information for DTC

P0341 until the DTC P0341 test runs.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0341 failed this ignition
cycle?

Go to Step  3 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

3

1. Monitor voltage on the CMP signal circuit while

cranking the engine.

Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?

0–4 V

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  7 

4

Check for a poor connection of the CMP signal wire at
the ECM terminal.

Was a poor connection found?

Go to Step  5 

Go to Step  6 

5

Repair the damaged pin or terminal at the ECM.

Verify repair

6

Replace the ECM

Is the repair complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Disconnect the CMP connector from the CMP

Sensor.

2. Ignition ON.
3. At the CMP connector, use a Digital Voltmeter

(DVM) to check the voltage between the voltage
signal wire and sensor ground.

Does the DVM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step

12 

Go to Step  8 

8

1. Ignition ON.
2. Use a DVM to measure between the ground and the

CMP positive connector.

Does the DVM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  9 

9

Repair the open circuit.

Is the repair complete?

Verify repair

10

1. Ignition ON.
2. Use a DVM to measure at the CMP connector

between the battery + and the CMP ground wire.

Does the DVM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step

12 

Go to Step

11 

11

Repair the open ground wire.

Is the repair complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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