Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 203

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 203

 

 

6E1–110

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Skewed MAP signal or faulty MAP sensor – An
incorrect MAP signal may cause the ECM to incorrectly
calculate the predicted TP sensor value during high
engine load situations.  Check for an unusually low
MAP reading.  This condition can cause DTC P0121 to
be set.

D

The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the MAP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

D

The TP sensor shares a ground with the MAP sensor
and the Fuel Pressure sensor.

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken

locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

If DTC P0121 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If
it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1122 or P1121 Diagnostic Chart
may isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0121  TP Sensor/Range Performance Problem 

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON engine OFF
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTC’s.

3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC P0121.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0121 ”Ran and
Passed?”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
2. Monitor the TP value on the Tech 2 while moving the

throttle between 0% and 100%.

Does the TP value on the Tech 2 move smoothly from
0% (0.25 volts) to 100% (4.75 volts)? (if no, start with
the diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit and
see if 5V returns.)

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 11

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Position (TP) Sensor

electrical connector, located on the RH side of the
Throttle body.

3. Start the vehicle, and monitor the TP value with the

Tech 2.

Does the TP value on the Tech 2 hold steadily within the
given range?

0–0.25 volts

0%

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 5 

5

Check the TP sensor signal circuit; between the TP
sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM), for a
short to voltage.

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

6

Check the TP sensor circuit, between the TP sensor
and the ECM, the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

6E1–111

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0121  TP Sensor/Range Performance Problem 

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

Check the 5 volt signal circuit, between the TP sensor
and the ECM, for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8 

8

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a fused jumper between the TP sensor circuit

and the 5 volt signal circuit both at the wiring
harness’ TP sensor connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Observe the TP value displayed on the Tech 2?

Does the Tech 2 read the following value?

about 5 volts

100%

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 12

9

Check the TP sensor ground circuit, between the TP
sensor and the ECM, for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a Digital Multimeter (DVM), set to measure

voltage, between the ground circuit and the 5 volt
signal circuit, both at the wiring harness’ TP sensor
connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

Does the DVM read the following value?

about 5 volts

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the TP sensor.
Verify repair.

12

Replace the ECM.
Verify repair.

6E1–112

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122 THROTTLE POSITION (TP)

SENSOR CIRCUITLOW INPUT 

D06RX118

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The
signal voltage will vary from below 1 volt at closed throttle
to about 4 volts at wide open throttle(WOT).
The TP signal is used by the engine control module
(ECM) for fuel control and most of the ECM–controlled
outputs.  If the ECM detect a continuous short to ground
in the TP sensor or circuit, then a code P0122 will set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0122 is type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ignition is ON.

D

Throttle Position sensor signal voltage is less than 0.22
volt for a total of 0.78 second over a 1.5–second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

D

The ECM will use a default throttle position based on
MAP and RPM.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0122 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0122 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the MAP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.

D

The TP sensor share a ground with the MAP and the
Fuel Pressure sensor.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the throttle position display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
TP sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.  

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0122 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,

6E1–113

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

performing the Diagnostic Trouble Code P1122
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0122 – TP Sensor Circuit Low Input 

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON engine OFF.
2. With the throttle closed, observe the ”Throttle

Position Sensor” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Throttle Position Sensor” below the specified
value?

0.22 V

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Ignition ON engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “Diagnostic Trouble

Code” info for Diagnostic Trouble Code P0122.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0122 failed?

Go to Step  4 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the  Throttle

Position signal together at the Throttle Position
sensor harness connector.

4. Ignition ON.
Observe the ”Throtle Position Sensor” display on the
Tech 2.

Is the ”Throttle Position Sensor” at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  5 

5

1. Disconnect jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the Throttle

Position sensor signal circuit at the Throttle Position
sensor harness connector.

Observe the ”Throttle Position Sensor” display on the
Tech 2.

Is the ”Throttle Position Sensor” at the specified value?
(if no, start with the diagnosis chart for other sensors in
the circuit and see if 5V returns.)

5 V

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  8 

6

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the 5 volt reference

circuit for an open or short to ground.

3. If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to

ground, repair it as necessary.

Was the 5 volt reference circuit open or shorted to
ground?

Verify repair

Go to Step  7 

7

Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection
at the ECM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step

12 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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