Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 201

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 201

 

 

6E1–102

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2.Verifies that the fault is present.

3.If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0113 can be repeated

only by duplicating the Failure Records conditions,
refer to the ”Temperature vs. Resistance Values”
table. 

The table may be used to test the IAT sensor at
various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of
a ”shifted” sensor that may be open above or
below a certain temperature. If this is the case,
replace the IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears
to be OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic  Aids.

Intake Air Temperature Sensor

°

C

°

F

OHMS

Temperature vs. Resistance Values (approximate)

100

212

177

80

176

332

60

140

667

45

113

1188

35

95

1802

25

77

2796

15

59

4450

5

41

7280

–5

23

12300

–15

5

21450

–30

–22

52700

–40

–40

100700

DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Ignition ON, engine OFF. Observe the ”Intake Air
Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Intake Air Temp” below the specified value?

5V –38

°

C

(–36

°

F)

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data

parameters.

3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor «Diagnostic Trouble Code”

info for Diagnostic Trouble Code P0113.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0113 failed?

Refer to Test

Description 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground

circuit together at the IAT sensor harness
connector.

4. Ignition ON.
5. Observe the ”Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech

2.

Is the ”Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?

0V 140

°

C

(284

°

F)

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 5 

5

1. Jumper the IAT signal circuit at the IAT sensor

harness connector to chassis ground.

2. Observe the ”Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech

2.

Is the ”Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?

0V 140

°

C

(284

°

F)

Go to Step 7 

Go to Step 8 

6E1–103

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Input

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

6

Check for poor connections at the IAT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 10

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the IAT sensor

ground circuit for an open.

3. If the IAT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as

necessary.

Was the IAT sensor ground circuit open?

Verify repair

Go to Step 9 

8

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the IAT signal

circuit for an open.

3. If the IAT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as

necessary.

Was the IAT signal circuit open?

Verify repair

Go to Step 9 

9

Check for a poor sensor ground or IAT signal circuit
terminal connection at the ECM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.

Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?

Verify repair

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the IAT sensor

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Replace the ECM

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–104

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0117 ENGINE COOLANT

TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

D06RX117

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull–up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor)
resistance is high, therefore the ECM will measure a high
signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the sensor
resistance becomes lower, and the ECT signal voltage
measured at the ECM drops. With a fully warmed–up
engine, the ECT signal voltage should measure about 1.5
to 2.0 volts.  DTC P0117 is a Type A Code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine running time is longer than two minutes.

D

The ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant
temperature greaterthan 150

°

C (302

°

F) (about 0.14

V) for a total of 12.5 seconds overa 25–second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will substitute the ECT reading with a default
engine coolant temperature value. The default value is
based on start–up intake air temperature and running
time.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0117 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0117 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0117 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the

6E1–105

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,
performing the Diagnostic Trouble Code P1114
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2.Verifies that the fault is present.

3.If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0117 can be repeated

only by duplicating the Failure Records conditions,
refer to the ”Temperature vs. Resistance Values”
table. 

The table may be used to test the ECT sensor at
various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of
a ”shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or
below a certain temperature. If this is the case,
replace the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor
appears to be OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.

Intake Air Temperature Sensor

°

C

°

F

OHMS

Temperature vs. Resistance Values (approximate)

100

212

177

80

176

332

60

140

667

45

113

1188

35

95

1802

25

77

2796

15

59

4450

5

41

7280

–5

23

12300

–15

5

21450

–30

–22

52700

–40

–40

100700

DTC P0117 – Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON engine OFF.
2. Observe the ”Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?

139

°

C

(282

°

F)

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Ignition ON engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC P0117.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0117 failed this
ignition?

Go to Step  4 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the ”Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Eng Cool Temp” at or below the specified value?

–39

°

C

(–38

°

F)

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  5 

5

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the ECT signal

circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor
ground circuit.

3. If the ECT signal circuit is shorted, repair it as

necessary.

Was the ECT signal circuit shorted to ground?

Verify repair

Go to Step  7 

6

Replace the ECT sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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