Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1522

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1522

 

 

6E–303

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Output Abnormal

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

Check the following items;

1. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a poor

connection.

2. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 12

11

Replace the TP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.

Refer to 

ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–304

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1125  ETC (Electric Throttle Control) Limit Performance Mode

060R100140

Circuit Description

D

The accelerator position (AP1) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal angle.
The accelerator pedal angle will vary about 13 % at
idle position to about 87 % at wide open throttle
(WOT).

This code detects if the system is in Limit
Performance Mode (Fail safe Mode) and Multiple
DTCs performance Mode.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ ON”.

D

Limit Performance Mode is active. (Fail safe Mode)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) and reduced power lamp (RPL) the first time the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1125 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1125 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Misrouted harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
AP sensor 1, AP sensor 2, AP sensor 3 display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.

If DTC P1125 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.

SECTION

6E–305

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1125 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P1125 – ETC Limit Performance Model

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 3

Go to

 ETC

System

Check

3

Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open  throttle
value?

Idle position

AP sensor 1

=13 % AP

sensor 2, 3

=85 

 89 %

open throttle

AP sensor 1

=85 

 89 %

AP sensor 2

=11 

 15 %

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

0V

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 6

5

1. Connect a test light between the 5 Voltage supply

circuit and the AP1, AP2 AND AP3 sensor signal
circuit at the AP sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 7

Go to

 Step 8

6

Check the following items;

1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.

3. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9

7

Check the following items;

1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 voltage supply

circuit for a poor connection.

2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 voltage supply

circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the
AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9

SECTION

6E–306

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1125 – ETC Limit Performance Model

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

Replace the AP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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