Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1460

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1460

 

 

6E–55

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Primary System-Based Diagnostic

Primary System-Based Diagnostic

There are primary system-based diagnostics which
evaluate system operation and its effect on vehicle
emissions.  The primary system-based diagnostics are
listed below with a brief description of the diagnostic
function:

Oxygen Sensor Diagnosis
The fuel control heated oxygen sensors are diagnosed for
the following conditions:

D

Heater performance (time to activity on cold start)

D

Slow response

D

Response time (time to switch R/L or L/R)

D

Inactive signal (output steady at bias voltage –
approx. 450 mV)

D

Signal fixed high

D

Signal fixed low

If the oxygen sensor pigtail wiring, connector or terminal
are damaged, the entire oxygen sensor assembly must
be replaced.  DO NOT attempt to repair the wiring,
connector or terminals.  In order for the sensor to function
properly, it must have clean reference air provided to it.
This clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen
sensor wire(s).  Any attempt to repair the wires, connector
or terminals could result in the obstruction of the
reference air and degrade oxygen sensor performance.
Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service, Heated Oxygen Sensors in

this section.

Fuel Control Heated Oxygen Sensor

The main function of the fuel control heated oxygen
sensors is to provide the control module with exhaust
stream oxygen content information to allow proper fueling
and maintain emissions within mandated levels.  After it
reaches operating temperature, the sensor will generate
a voltage, inversely proportional to the amount of oxygen
present in the exhaust gases.  The control module uses
the signal voltage from the fuel control heated oxygen
sensors while in closed loop to adjust fuel injector pulse
width.  While in closed loop, the PCM can adjust fuel
delivery to maintain an air/fuel ratio which allows the best
combination of emission control and derivability.  The fuel
control heated oxygen sensors are also used to
determine catalyst efficiency.

HO2S Heater

Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for closed loop fuel control to begin
operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring.  The
oxygen sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of
time required for fuel control sensors (Bank 1 HO2S 1 and
Bank2 HO2S 1) to become active.

SECTION

6E–56

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

060R100062

Circuit Description

The on-board diagnostic system check is the starting
point for any derivability complaint diagnosis. Before
using this procedure, perform a careful visual/physical
check of the PCM and engine grounds for cleanliness and
tightness.
The on-board diagnostic system check is an organized
approach to identifying a problem created by an
electronic engine control system malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for poor connections or a damaged
harness. Inspect the PCM harness and connector for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
1.The MIL (“Check Engine lamp”) should be “ON”

steady with the ignition “ON ” and the engine
“OFF”.If not, the “No MIL” chart should be used to
isolate the malfunction.

3.Checks the Class 2 data circuit and ensures that the

PCM is able to transmit serial data.

4.This test ensures that the PCM is capable of

controlling the MIL (“Check Engine lamp”) and the
MIL (“Check Engine lamp”) driver circuit is not
shorted to ground.

5.This test ensures that the PCM is capable of

controlling the RPL (“Reduced Power lamp”) and
the RPL (“Reduced Power lamp”) driver circuit is not
shorted to ground.

7.Check the DTCs (System ,Volts Supply circuit).

8.Check the DTCs (PCM{Software} detect Errors).

10.If the engine will not start, the Cranks But Will Not

Run chart should be used to diagnose the condition.

13.A Tech 2 parameter which is not within the typical

range may help to isolate the area which is causing
the problem.

14.This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes

an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to 

PCM

Replacement and Programming Procedures in
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors of
this section.

SECTION

6E–57

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

1.  Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2.  Observe the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL or

“Check Engine lamp”).

Is the MIL (“Check Engine lamp”)“ON”?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

No

MIL(“Check

Engine lamp”)

2

1.  Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2.  Observe the “Reduced Power lamp”.

Is the RPL (“Reduced Power lamp”) “ON” during 3
seconds?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

No

RPL(“Reduce

d Power

lamp”)

3

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Install Tech 2.
3. Ignition “ON”.
4. Attempt to display PCM engine data with the

Tech 2.

Does the Tech 2 display PCM data?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 12

4

1.  Using the Tech 2 output tests function, select MIL

(“Check Engine lamp”) control and   command the
MIL (“Check Engine lamp”) “OFF”.

2.  Observe the MIL (“Check Engine lamp”).

Did the MIL (“Check Engine lamp”) turn “OFF”?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to

MIL(“Check

Engine lamp”)

On Steady

5

1.  Using the Tech 2 output tests function, select MIL

(“Check Engine lamp”) control and   command the
RPL (“Reduced Power lamp”) “OFF”.

2.  Observe the RPL (“Reduced Power lamp”).

Did the MIL (“Reduced Power lamp”) turn “OFF”?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to

RPL(“Reduce

d Power

lamp”) On

Steady

6

Select “Display DTCs” with the Tech 2.

Are any DTCs stored?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 11

7

Stored DTCs;
P0562, P0563, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P1625,
P1635, P1639, P1640, P1650

Are the applicable DTCs stored?

Go to

applicable
DTC table

Go to 

Step 8

8

Stored DTCs;
P1514, P1515, P1516, P1523, P1125, P1290, P1295,
P1299

Are the applicable DTCs stored?

Go to

applicable
DTC table

Go to 

Step 9

9

Stored DTCs;

1.  P0106, P0107, P1107, P0401, P1404, P0405,

P1120, P1221, P1515, P1516, P1275, P1635,
P1271, P1273, P1285, P1272

2.  P0336, P0337, P1220, P1515, P1221,   P1516,

P1280, P1639, P1271, P1272

Are the applicable DTCs stored?

Go to

“Multiple

PCM

Information

sensor DTCs

Set”

Go to 

Step 10

10

Attempt to start the engine.

Did the engine start and continue to run?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Cranks

But Will Not

Run

SECTION

6E–58

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

11

Compare PCM data values displayed on the Tech 2 to
the typical engine scan data values.

Are the displayed values normal or close to the typical
values?

Go to

Symptom

Refer to

indicated

Component

System
Checks

12

1.  Ignition “OFF”, disconnect the PCM.
2.  Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
3.  Check the Class 2 data circuit for an open, short to

ground, or short to voltage. Also, check the DLC
ignition feed circuit for an open or short to ground
and the DLC ground circuit for an open.

4.  If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 13

13

1.  Attempt to reprogram the PCM. Refer to 

Powertrain

 Control Module (PCM) in On-Vehicle Service.

2.  Attempt to display PCM data with the Tech 2.

Does the Tech 2 display PCM engine data?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 14

14

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to 

ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not. And then Down
Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED SOFTWARE to the
replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Go to 

Step 2

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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