Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1344

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1344

 

 

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

4B2–116

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Turn on the starter switch.

Is any of the trouble codes 41 (P1741), 42 (P1773), 43 (P1743)
and 55 (P1755) recorded?

Examine the

trouble based on

“Diagnosis from

Trouble Codes”.

Go to 

Step 2

2

Is any of the trouble codes 13 (P1735), 14 (P1731), 15 (P1736),
16 (P1737), 24 (P1733), and 27 (P1738) recorded?

Examine the

trouble based on

“Diagnosis from

Trouble Codes”.

Go to 

Step 3

3

Is the trouble code 17 (P1774) recorded?

Examine the

trouble based on

“Diagnosis from

Trouble Codes”.

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Turn on the starter switch.
2. The car stops, engine speed is less than 1500 rpm, the AT

selector is N position, and select the TOD switch to the TOD
position.

Do the front, rear, and AUTO lamps in the indicator blink?

Go to 

Step 5

Examine the

trouble based on

“Trouble

Diagnosis

Depending on the

Status of TOD

Indicator”.

5

1. Step on the brake pedal.

Is the transfer changed to the TOD mode?

The phenomenon

is not

reproduced.

Refer to 

“Trouble

intermittently

observed”.

Go to 

Step 6

6

When the vehicle is moved forth and back, is the transfer changed
to the TOD mode?

The phenomenon

is not

reproduced.

Refer to 

“Trouble

intermittently

observed”.

Go to 

Step 7

7

Is the continuity corresponding to the encoder position between
the terminals ranged within the any case (case 1, 2 and 3) of TOD
position in the following table (continuity)?

Examine the

trouble based on

“Trouble

diagnosis

Depending on

The Status of

TOD Indicator”.

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Step on the brake pedal.

Is the battery voltage observed between the terminal 37 and 47?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 9

9

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C–60) and the brake switch

connector (I–31).

Is there the continuity between the connector terminal (C–60) 15
and (I–31) 4?

The brake switch

is abnormal.

Repair or replace

the brake switch.

Go to 

Step 13

Repair the

harness.

Go to 

Step 13

10

1. Select the AT selector to the N position.

Is the voltage between the terminals ranged within the following
table (voltage)?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 11

11

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C–60) and brake switch

connector (I–31).

3. Disconnect the AT mode switch connector (E–53).

Is there the continuity between the following connector terminals?
(C–60)6 and (E–53)8 (C–60)19 and (E–53)7 (C–60)5 and
(E–53)6

Repair or replace

the AT mode

switch.

Go to 

Step 13

Repair the circuit

which has no

continuity.

Go to 

Step 13

SECTION

4B2–117

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

Step

No

Yes

Action

12

1. Start the engine.

Is the engine pulse signal between terminal 2 and 47 at engine
speed under 1500 rpm within the standard? Standard: less than
4500 Hz

Replace the

ECU.

Go to 

Step 13

The engine pulse

signal is

abnormal. Repair

or replace the

PCM.

Go to 

Step 13

13

Check that all the parts are mounted.

Is this step complete?

Verify the repair.

Go to 

Step 13

Continuity in TOD position (Table: continuity)

Case

Continuity between terminals

26 and

24

39 and

24

25 and

24

38 and

24

1

NO

NO

NO

YES

2

NO

YES

NO

YES

3

YES

YES

NO

YES

Standard (Table: voltage)

Unit: V

Terminals

28 and 47

41 and 47

27 and 47

Voltage

0

12

0

SECTION

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

4B2–118

Chart 7

The transfer does not change to low from high.

Function of circuit

Fail condition

When the TOD switch is selected to the 4L position, the transfer does not change to the

low position. (The transfer stays neutral and the vehicle does not run.)

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Turn on the starter switch.
2. Set the TOD switch to the any position.

Is the transfer changed to high or low?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

Is the transfer changed to high from low and the low from high?

The phenomenon

is not

reproduced.

Refer to 

“Trouble

intermittently

observed”.

Go to 

Step 3

3

Is any of the trouble codes 41 (P1741), 42 (P1773), 43 (P1743),
and 55 (P1755) recorded?

Examine the

trouble based on

“Diagnosis from

Trouble Codes”.

The transfer is

abnormal. Repair

the transfer.

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check that all the parts are mounted.

Is this step complete?

Verify the repair.

Go to 

Step 4

SECTION

DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM

4C–1

FRONTERA

DRIVELINE/AXLE

DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM

CONTENTS

Service Precaution......................................... 4C - 1
General Description ....................................... 4C - 2

Diagnosis .................................................... 4C - 2

Front Hub and Disc ....................................... 4C - 3

Disassembled View .................................... 4C - 3
Disassembly ............................................... 4C - 3
Inspection and Repair................................. 4C - 4
Reassembly ................................................ 4C - 5

Front Drive Shaft Joint .................................. 4C - 8

Front Drive Shaft Joints Replacement ........ 4C - 8

Front Axle Drive Shaft ................................... 4C - 9

Front Axle Drive Shaft 

and Associated Parts ................................ 4C - 9

Disassembly ............................................... 4C - 10
Inspection And Repair ................................ 4C - 11
Bushing Replacement ................................ 4C - 11
Reassembly ................................................ 4C - 11

Shift On The Fly System ............................... 4C - 14

Shift On The Fly System 

and Associated Parts ................................ 4C - 14

Disassembly ............................................... 4C - 14
Inspection And Repair ................................ 4C - 16
Reassembly ................................................ 4C - 18
Main Data and Specifications ..................... 4C - 21
Special Tools .............................................. 4C - 23

Propeller Shaft .............................................. 4C - 25

General Description .................................... 4C - 25
Universal Joint ............................................ 4C - 26
Diagnosis of Propeller Shaft 

and Universal Joint ................................... 4C - 27

Front Propeller Shaft ..................................... 4C - 28

Front Propeller Shaft 

and Associated Parts ................................ 4C - 28

Removal...................................................... 4C - 28
Installation................................................... 4C - 29
Slip Joint Disassembly................................ 4C - 30
Universal Joint Disassembly....................... 4C - 31
Inspection and Repair................................. 4C - 32
Universal Joint Reassembly ....................... 4C - 34
Slip Joint Reassembly ................................ 4C - 35
Main Data and Specifications ..................... 4C - 38

Rear Propeller Shaft...................................... 4C - 39

Rear Propeller Shaft and Associated Parts 4C - 39
Removal...................................................... 4C - 39
Installation................................................... 4C - 39
Slip Joint Disassembly................................ 4C - 40
Universal Joint Disassembly....................... 4C - 41
Inspection ................................................... 4C - 43
Universal Joint Reassembly ....................... 4C - 44
Slip Joint Reassembly ................................ 4C - 45

Main Data and Specifications ........................ 4C - 46

Service Precaution

WARNING:  THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS). REFER TO 

THE SRS

COMPONENT AND WIRING  LOCATION VIEW

 IN

ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE
PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS  OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU
ARE REFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING,  REFER TO

THE SRS SERVICE INFOMATION

. FAILURE TO

FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN POSSIBLE
AIR BAG  DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL INJURY, OR
OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM REPAIRS.

CAUTION:  Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener,  use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require  a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or  thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED , do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases,  or
other corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally,such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener.
When you install fasteners, use the correct
tightening sequence and specification.   Following
these instructions can help you avoid damage to
parts and systems.

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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