Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1342

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1342

 

 

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

4B2–108

Chart 3

The shift on the fly system generates gear noises.

(The fuel economy is bad in the 2H mode.)

Function of circuit

Fail condition

When the vehicle is run in the 2H mode, the shift on the fly system generates gear

noises or the front wheel gears are engaged to generate a shock.

D04R100010

SECTION

4B2–109

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Do the indicator lamps show the correct status?

Go to 

Step 2

Examine the

trouble based on

“Trouble

Diagnosis

Depending on the

Status of TOD

Indicator”.

2

Is any of the trouble codes 28(P1760), 32(P1761) and 33(P1762)
recorded?

Examine the

trouble based on

“Diagnosis from

Trouble Codes”.

Go to 

Step 3

3

Turn on the starter switch.

Is the battery voltage observed between terminals 14 and 47?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

4

When the TOD Switch is selected to the 2H position, are the front
axle gears correctly disengaged (and when the left front tire is
jacked up and turned, is the front propeller shaft standstill)?

The phenomenon

is not

reproduced.

Refer to 

“Trouble

intermittently

observed”.

The shift on the

fly system is

failed (refer to

Section 4B1 and

4C).

5

Does the battery voltage maintain the correct level?

Repair the battery

circuit.

 Go to 

Step 6

Repair the battery

and charging

system.

 Go to 

Step 6

6

Check that all the parts are mounted.

Is this step complete?

Verify the repair.

Go to 

Step 6

SECTION

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

4B2–110

Chart 4

The braking distance gets long even when the ABS is active.

Function of circuit

Fail condition

Enough deceleration is not obtained and the braking distance gets long even when the

ABS is active in the 2H mode.

D04R100010

SECTION

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

4B2–111

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Are the brake and ABS systems healthy?

Go to 

Step 2

Repair the brake 

and ABS. (Refer to 

section 5A and 5B)

2

Turn on the starter switch.
Is the battery voltage observed between terminals 14 and 47?

Go to 

Step 3

Repair the 

battery system.

 Go to 

Step 5

3

1. Select the TOD switch to the 2H position.

Does the voltage between terminals 36 and 47 range between
7.5 and 16V (0.12 seconds make a cycle)?

Go to 

Step 4

The ECU has 

failed. Replace 

the ECU.

 Go to 

Step 5

4

1. Turn off the starter switch.

2. Disconnect the connector (C–60).

Is there the continuity between the connector terminal (C–60) 14
and (C–4) 8?

The 

phenomenon is 

not reproduced.

Refer to 

“Trouble 

intermittently 

observed".

       

Repair the 

harness.

Go to 

Step 5

5

Check that all the parts are mounted.
Is this step complete?

Verify the repair.

Go to 

Step 5

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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