Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1029

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UE - service repair manual 1999-2001 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1027  1028  1029  1030   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1029

 

 

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–41

DTC P0713/Flashing Code 76 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
Circuit High Input

D07RX016

Circuit Description

The TFT sensor is a thermistor that controls the signal
voltage to the PCM.  The PCM supplies a 5–volt reference
signal to the sensor on circuit GRN/RED.  When the
transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high
and the PCM will sense high signal voltage.  As the
transmission fluid temperature warms to the normal
operating temperature of 100

°

C (212

°

F), the sensor

resistance becomes less and the voltage decreases to
about 1.5 to 2 volts.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to power in
the TFT signal circuit or the TFT sensor.  This is a type “D”
DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.

D

Ignition is “on”.

D

TFT sensor indicating a voltage greater than 4.86
volts.

D

All conditions met for 20 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Transmission default temperature will be:

80

°

C (176

°

F) if engine temperature code is set.

100

°

C (212

°

F) if engine temperature is warm.

80

°

C (176

°

F) if engine run time is greater than 5

minutes.

21

°

C (69.8

°

F) if engine run time is less than 5

minutes.

D

The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

D

Scan tool displays transmission fluid temperature in
degrees. After transmission is operating, the
temperature should rise steadily to about 100

°

C

(212

°

F), then stabilize.

D

The temperature to resistance value scale may be
used to check the TFT sensor at the various
temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a
“skewed” (mis–scaled) sensor.

A “skewed” sensor could result in hard shifts or TCC
complaints.

7A1–42 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This check verifies problem in the TFT sensor circuit.
3. This test simulates a TFT sensor DTC P0712.  If the

PCM recognizes the low signal voltage (high
temperature), and the scan tool displays 146

°

C

(295

°

F) or greater, the PCM and wiring are OK.

4. This test checks the TFT sensor and internal wiring

harness.

Resistance Chart

°

C

°

F

Resistance (k

W

)

–40

–40

672

0

32

65

20

68

25

80

176

2.5

120

248

0.78

150

304

0.37

DTC P0713/Flashing Code 76 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High
Input 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Was the fluid checking procedure performed?

Go to Step 2

Refer to

Checking

Transmission

Fluid Level and

Condition in

Automatic

Transmission

(4L30–E) section

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.

Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater
than 4.86 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–10.
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal 3(C) to 5(D) on the

engine harness.

4. Turn the ignition “on”.

Does the TFT signal voltage drop to less than 0.4 volts?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals 3(C) and 5(D).

Is the resistance within specifications? (See Resistance Chart.)

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 5

5

1. Disconnect the transmission 5–way connector M–6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals 3(C) and 5(D).

Is the resistance within specifications? (See Resistance Chart.)

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 6

6

1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
2. Check the internal wiring harness for an open. Refer to

Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor (Adapter Case) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

1. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the TFT sensor.
2. Measure the resistance of the TFT sensor.

Is the resistance within specifications? (See Resistance Chart.)

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 8

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–43

DTC P0713/Flashing Code 76 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High
Input  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

8

Replace TFT sensor. Refer to Transmission Oil Temperature
Sensor (Adapter Case) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 13

9

Check circuit GRN/RED for an open or short to B+.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Check circuit GRN for an open.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Check the PCM for faulty or intermittent connections.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 13

13

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 4.92 volts for 2
seconds.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

7A1–44 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0719/Flashing Code 77 TCC Brake Switch Circuit High (Stuck On)

D07RX019

Circuit Description

The brake switch is used to indicate brake pedal status.
The normally opened brake switch signal voltage circuit is
opened.
Brake switch supplies a B+ signal on circuit RED to the
PCM, when the brakes are applied.  The PCM uses this
signal to deenergize the TCC solenoid when the brakes
are applied.
This DTC detects a closed brake switch during
accelerations.  This is a type “D” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.

D

The PCM detects a closed brake switch/circuit (12
volts) for 2 seconds, and the following events occur
seven consecutive times: vehicle speed is less than 8
km/h (5 mph); then vehicle speed is between 8 and 32
km/h (5 and 20 mph) for 4 seconds; then vehicle
speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) for 4 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

If throttle opening is greater than 10% and vehicle
speed is greater than 45 km/h (28 mph), then
disregard brake switch contingency for TCC off
mode.

D

The PCM will not illuminate CHECK TRANS Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warm–up cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and brake switch.  Look for possible bent,
backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.  Check
for weak terminal tension as well.  Also check for a
chafed wire that could short to bare metal or other
wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.

D

Check customer driving habits and/or unusual driving
conditions (i.e. stop and go, highway).

D

Check brake switch for proper mounting and
adjustment.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks for voltage at the brake switch.
5. This test checks the brake switch.
8. This test checks circuit RED at the PCM.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1027  1028  1029  1030   ..