Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 537

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 537

 

 

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-839

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

10.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-839, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

11.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-473, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-473, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-473, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005273861

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.

4.

If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.

5.

Perform 

EC-473, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6.

Perform 

EC-473, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7.

Perform 

EC-473, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
 (Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.65 - 0.87V

Fully depressed

More than 4.3V

98
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.28 - 0.48V

Fully depressed

More than 2.0V

MBIB0023E

EC-840

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273862

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°

C

(1,472

°

F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273863

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
shift to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273864

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.

6.

Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

PBIB3353E

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit range/performance

• The output voltage computed by ECM from the 

A/F sensor 1 signal shift to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal shift to the rich side for a speci-
fied period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-841

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

7.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

8.

Turn ignition switch ON.

9.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Check 1st trip DTC.
14. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-841, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

6.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

7.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

8.

Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.

9.

Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and

4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-

utes.

13. Select Service $07 with GST.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-841, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273865

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-549, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Refer to 

EM-146, "Removal and Installation (Exhaust Manifold)"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

BBIA0541E

BBIA0539E

EC-842

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4.

Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.

5.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

6.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

7.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-501, "Emission-related

Diagnostic Information"

.

8.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

9.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172 or P0174, P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-635

 or 

EC-641

.

No

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

BBIA0541E

Water should not exit.

BBIA0544E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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