Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 376

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 376

 

 

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-195

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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F

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K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1. 
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in

harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-196, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace knock sensor.

4.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-90, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

5.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0618E

BBIA0614E

Continuity should exist.

EC-196

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0327, P0328 KS

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005273189

KNOCK SENSOR

Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physi-
cally damaged. Use only new ones.

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

SEF227W

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-197

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273190

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273191

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273192

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-198, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.

4.

Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-198, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIB0562E

PBIB2382E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335
0335

Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

EC-198

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273193

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-90, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground. 

BBIA0614E

BBIA0619E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0664E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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