Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 375

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 375

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-191

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

• Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not

to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20
kV or more.

• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. 

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s).

NG

>> 1.

Repair or clean spark plug.

2.

GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure.
Refer to 

EM-23, "Compression Pressure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-454, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-454, "Fuel Pressure

Check"

.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

EC-192

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit.
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-454, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.)

• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-19, "Basic Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-19, "Basic Inspection"

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and A/F sensor 1 harness
connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer
to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 16, 35, 56, 75 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2, 5, 6 and
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-99, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

A/T: 700 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

M/T: 625 

±

 50 rpm (in Neutral position)

Ignition timing

A/T: 15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

M/T: 15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in Neutral position)

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

16

2

75

5

35

6

56

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should not exist.

BBIA0617E

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-193

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NG

>> Replace A/F sensor 1.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in SERVICE $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds.Refer to 

EC-106

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-443, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-424, "DTC Index"

.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

At idling

: 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec

At 2,500 rpm

: 4.0 - 12.0 g·m/sec

At idling

: 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec

At 2,500 rpm

: 4.0 - 12.0 g·m/sec

EC-194

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0327, P0328 KS

P0327, P0328 KS

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273185

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273186

The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273187

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273188

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

BBIA0618E

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis Name

DTC Detected Condition

Possible Cause

P0327
0327

Knock sensor circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0328
0328

Knock sensor circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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