Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 367

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 367

 

 

P0138 HO2S2

EC-159

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273151

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 2 minutes.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

 With CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°

C (32 to 86 

°

F).

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

9.

Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

b.

Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000005273152

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

 With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.

EC-160

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0138 HO2S2

6.

Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.73V and below 0.18V at least
once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.

7.

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position (A/T), 4th gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be above 0.73V and below 0.18V at least
once during this procedure.

8.

If NG, go to 

EC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273153

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-90, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2.

Check that water is not inside connectors.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM
terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to ground or

short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2 terminal 1.

PBIB1197E

BBIA0614E

Continuity should exist.

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P0138 HO2S2

EC-161

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Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 or HO2S2 terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-163, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-90, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should not exist.

BBIA0614E

EC-162

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P0138 HO2S2

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

6.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-47, "Emission-related

Diagnostic Information"

.

7.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

8.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to 

EC-174

.

No

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM
terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in

harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 or HO2S2 terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-163, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

BBIA0622E

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0613E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should not exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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