Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 354

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 354

 

 

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-107

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

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1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to 

EC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.

4.

Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.

5.

Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to 

EC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

6.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

8.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000005273084

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.

 With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

3.

Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.

4.

Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.

5.

If NG, go to 

EC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

SEF243Y

ENG SPEED

More than 2,000 rpm

TP SEN 1-B1

More than 1.5 V

TP SEN 2-B1

More than 1.5 V

Shift lever

Suitable position

Driving location

Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help 
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.

SEF534P

EC-108

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273085

1.

INSPECTION START

Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?

A or B

A

>> GO  TO  3.

B

>> GO  TO  2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-90, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

BBIA0614E

BBIA0622E

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-109

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

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F

G

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EC

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3.

Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-119, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace intake air temperature sensor.

9.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-224, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-110, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1168E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-110

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005273086

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

5.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

a.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts

b.

If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

7.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

8.

Perform step 2 to 4 again.

9.

If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Condition

Voltage (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

PBIB1106E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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