Nissan Titan. Manual - part 218

 

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Nissan Titan. Manual - part 218

 

 

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886569

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

• Air duct

• Vacuum hoses

• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

EC-154, "Ground Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F53

2

Ground

Battery voltage

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

3

F54

67

Existed

EC-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-185, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

8.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-315, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

9.

CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check MAF sensor. Refer to 

EC-174, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to 

EM-26, "Removal and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009886570

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

4

F54

51

Existed

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.3

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.7 - 2.1

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

• Improper specification of intake air system parts

b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.

If OK, go to next step.

6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

 Without CONSULT

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor

signal) and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

• Improper specification of intake air system parts

b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.

If OK, go to next step.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.3

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.7 - 2.1

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*

PBIB1106E

EC-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009886571

The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-

sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake

flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot

wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is

reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater

the heat loss.

Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to

maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The

ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009886572

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886573

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step. 
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.

3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Wait at least 5 seconds.

3. Check DTC.

4. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If DTC is not detected, go to next step.

5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

6. Check DTC.

7. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

BBIA0355E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102
0102

Mass air flow sensor circuit 
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103
0103

Mass air flow sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Mass air flow sensor circuit

Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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