Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 13

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Titan A60 (2011 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  11  12  13  14   ..

 

 

Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 13

 

 

ADP-42

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

B2126 DETENT SW

B2126 DETENT SW

Description

INFOID:0000000006163479

• The park position switch is installed on A/T shift selector. It is turned OFF when the A/T shift selector is in P

position.

• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T shift selector is in P position if continuity does not exist in this

circuit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006163480

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

 STEP 1

Drive the vehicle at 4

±2 MPH (7±4 km/h) or more.

>> GO TO 2

2.

 STEP 2

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected? 

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

ADP-42, "Diagnosis Procedure (Floor Shift)"

 or 

ADP-43,

"Diagnosis Procedure (Column Shift)"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure (Floor Shift)

INFOID:0000000006163481

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

ADP-128, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

 CHECK DTC

Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

 CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.

3. Check park position switch signal under the following condition. 

Is the status normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2126

DETENT SW

A/T shift selector is in P position and the vehicle 
speed of 4

±2 MPH (7±4 km/h) is detected.

• Harness and connectors

(Park position switch circuit is 
opened/shorted.)

• A/T shift selector (park position 

switch)

• Combination meter

(CAN communication)

Monitor item

Condition

Status

DETENT SW

A/T shift selector

P position

OFF

Other than above

ON

B2126 DETENT SW

ADP-43

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ADP

N

O

P

YES

>> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

 CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/T shift selector and driver seat control unit.

3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M203 (King Cab) or M204 (Crew Cab) terminal 6

and driver seat control unit connector B202 terminal 21.

4. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M203 (King Cab) or M204 (Crew Cab) terminal 6

and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

 CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH)

Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to 

TM-185, "A/T Shift Selector Removal and Installation"

.

5.

 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to 

ADP-148, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Diagnosis Procedure (Column Shift)

INFOID:0000000006163482

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

ADP-128, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

 CHECK DTC

Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

 CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.

3. Check park position switch signal under the following condition. 

Is the status normal?

6 - 21

: Continuity should exist.

6 - Ground

: Continuity should not exist.

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

5

6

P position

No

Other than P position

Yes

Monitor item

Condition

Status

DETENT SW

A/T shift selector

P position

OFF

Other than above

ON

ADP-44

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

B2126 DETENT SW

YES

>> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

 CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/T shift selector and driver seat control unit.

3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M68 terminal 8 and driver seat control unit connec-

tor B202 terminal 21.

4. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M68 terminal 8 and ground.

5. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M68 terminal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

 CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH)

Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to 

TM-185, "A/T Shift Selector Removal and Installation"

.

5.

 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to 

ADP-148, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

8 - 21

: Continuity should exist.

8 - Ground

: Continuity should not exist.

1 - Ground

: Continuity should exist.

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

8

1

P position

No

Other than P position

Yes

B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE

ADP-45

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ADP

N

O

P

B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000006163483

Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 2

communication lines, TX and RX line. Driver seat control unit receives the operation signals of pedal adjusting

switch, door mirror remote control switch, set switch and memory switch and the position signals of adjustable

pedal sensor and door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner control unit and transmits the opera-

tion request signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006163484

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

 STEP 1

Turn ignition switch ON.

>> GO TO 2

2.

 STEP 2

Operate pedal adjusting switch for more than 2 seconds.

>> GO TO 3

3.

 PROCEDURE 3

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected? 

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

ADP-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006163485

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

ADP-128, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

 CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and automatic drive posi-

tioner control unit.

3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con-

nector and automatic drive positioner control unit harness con-

nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2128

UART COMM

The communication between driver seat control unit 
and automatic drive positioner control unit is interrupt-
ed for a period of time.

• UART communication line

(UART communication line is 
open or shorted)

• Driver seat control unit
• Automatic drive positioner 

control unit

Driver seat control 

unit connector

Terminal

Automatic drive positioner 

control unit connector

Terminal

Continuity 

PIIA4598E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  11  12  13  14   ..