Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 509

 

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Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 509

 

 

EC-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651090

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 mph)

PBIB1216E

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0172

1

F27

1

F8

69

Existed

2

73

P0175

2

F64

1

77

2

81

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-141, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-141, "Work Proce-

dure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

EM-47, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
For specification, refer to 

EC-461, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
For specification, refer to 

EC-461, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

 With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

With GST

1.

Let engine idle.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0172

1

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

P0175

2

F64

1

2

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0172

F8

69

Ground

Not existed

73

P0175

77

81

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

EC-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-426, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to 

EM-47, "Exploded View"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.

6.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Check fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one. Refer

to 

EM-47, "Exploded View"

PBIB3332E

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-249

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0181 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651091

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-251, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE

With CONSULT

1.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” with CONSULT.

2.

Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60

°

C (140

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1.

Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181

FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT) 
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with 
the voltage signals from ECT sensor 
and intake air temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(The FTT sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• FTT sensor

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature 
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, EOT 
sensor, and FTT sensor) shows that 
the voltage signal of the FTT sensor is 
higher/lower than that of other temper-
ature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the FTT 
sensor circuit)

• FTT sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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