Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 506

 

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Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 506

 

 

EC-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

57

[HO2S2 (bank 1) 

signal]

59

(Sensor 
ground)

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

58

[HO2S2 (bank 2) 

signal]

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

57

[HO2S2 (bank 1) 

signal]

59

(Sensor 
ground)

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

58

[HO2S2 (bank 2) 

signal]

P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1

EC-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR
1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651085

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

8.

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

9.

Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to 

EC-207, "Component Function Check"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P014C

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse

• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal de-

lays more than the specified time computed by 
ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

P014D

P015A

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit delayed re-
sponse

P015B

P014E

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse

P014F

P015C

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit delayed re-
sponse

P015D

EC-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1

Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-207, "Component Function Check"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1.

Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.

2.

Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to 

EC-207, "Component Function Check"

.

Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-207, "Component Function Check"

.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

3.

Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Is the total percentage within 

±

15%?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

DTC

Data monitor item

Status

• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B

A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)

PRSNT

• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D

A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B2)

DTC

Data monitor item

Status

• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B

A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1)

CMPLT

A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)

• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D

A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B2)

A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B2)

P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1

EC-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV  valve
• Mass air flow sensor

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

7.

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651086

1.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

PBIB1922E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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