Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 505

 

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Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 505

 

 

EC-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.

CAUTION:

• Enable the engine brake.
• Always drive carefully.
• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”. 

Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT

1.

Open engine hood.

2.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT.

3.

Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform ECM self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “P0139” or “P0159” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-232, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-230, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to  

EC-232, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009651082

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

DTC

Data monitor item

Status

P0139

HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)

CMPLT

HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)

P0159

HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B2)

HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B2)

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

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EC

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2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-232, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connec-

tor

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0139

F8

57

[HO2S2 (bank 1) 

signal]

59

(Sensor 
ground)

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

A change of voltage should be more 
than 0.8 V for 1 second during this 
procedure.

P0159

58

[HO2S2 (bank 2) 

signal]

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connec-

tor

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0139

F8

57

[HO2S2 (bank 1) 

signal]

59

(Sensor 
ground)

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

A change of voltage should be more 
than 0.8 V for 1 second during this 
procedure.

P0159

58

[HO2S2 (bank 2) 

signal]

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connec-

tor

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0139

F8

57

[HO2S2 (bank 1) 

signal]

59

(Sensor 
ground)

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position

A change of voltage should be more 
than 0.8 V for 1 second during this 
procedure.

P0159

58

[HO2S2 (bank 2) 

signal]

EC-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651083

1.

CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-139, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-241, "DTC Logic"

or 

EC-245, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0139

1

F72

1

F8

59

Existed

P0159

2

F73

1

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0139

1

F72

4

F8

57

Existed

P0159

2

F73

4

58

DTC

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0139

1

F72

4

Ground

Not existed

P0159

2

F73

4

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0139

F8

57

Ground

Not existed

P0159

58

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

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EC

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Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-233, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009651084

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT be used?

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

 25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

PBIB3458E

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

57

[HO2S2 (bank 1) 

signal]

59

(Sensor 
ground)

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

58

[HO2S2 (bank 2) 

signal]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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