Nissan Cube. Manual - part 969

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 969

 

 

TM-132

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F08B]

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-132, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid

Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Line pressure solenoid valve is malfunctioning. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-235,

"Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-116, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-119, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-235, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009948990

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Line pressure solenoid valve is malfunctioning. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-235,

"Exploded View"

.

CVT unit harness connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F24

2

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.60 – 6.60 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.76 – 6.87 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

7.47 – 7.59 

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-133

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F08B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

Description

INFOID:0000000009948991

• This is detected when secondary pressure solenoid valve is electrically normal and secondary pressure is

low.

• This DTC is not caused by an electrical malfunction (circuit open or short) but is caused by a mechanical

malfunction (control valve clogging, solenoid valve sticking, and others).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009948992

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “VIGN SEN”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for 30 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0776” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009948993

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-209, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0776

Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Performance/Stuck Off

Difference of secondary pressure target val-
ue of TCM and secondary pressure actual 
value is more than 1.2 MPa

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve sys-

tem

• Line pressure control system
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
• Secondary pressure sensor

RANGE

: D

VIGN SEN

: More than 10 V

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.03 – 0.16 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

VEHICLE SPEED

: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)

TM-134

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F08B]

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-209, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-134, "Component Inspection (Secondary Pres-

sure Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Secondary pressure solenoid valve is malfunctioning. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-

235, "Exploded View"

3.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to 

TM-137, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-235, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009948994

1.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Secondary pressure solenoid valve is malfunctioning. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-

235, "Exploded View"

.

CVT unit harness connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F24

3

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.60 – 6.60 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.76 – 6.87 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

7.47 – 7.59 

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-135

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F08B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

Description

INFOID:0000000009948995

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve is installed to control valve.
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve adjusts oil pump discharge pressure to optimum level according to the

driving conditions.

• The adoption of an N/H type (normal high) secondary pressure solenoid valve enables generation of a con-

trol oil pressure when a voltage is not applied to the coil.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009948996

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0778” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-135, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009948997

1.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0778

Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Electrical

• Current monitor value of the secondary 

pressure solenoid valve differs from the 
TCM current command value of second-
ary pressure solenoid valve

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve cur-

rent command value of TCM and second-
ary pressure solenoid valve current 
monitor value is deviated

• Harness or connectors

(secondary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve

TCM connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E18

2

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.60 – 6.60 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.76 – 6.87 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

7.47 – 7.59 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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