Nissan Cube. Manual - part 371

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 371

 

 

EC-370

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E15
• 10 A fuse (No. 61)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-140, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 13.

11.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-193, "Component Inspection"

.

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F50

4

Ground

Battery voltage

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F8

49

Existed

2

53

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

Not existed

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

49

Ground

Not existed

53

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-371

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

13.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> GO TO 15.

14.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.

Is “0.000” displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 15.

15.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-22, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

16.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-372

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000009947499

Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947500

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.

Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947501

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open

ECM detects a voltage of power source for 
throttle control motor is excessively low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short

ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is 
stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-373

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 15 A fuse for blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace 15 A fuse.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F7

15

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

15

E15

57

Existed

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F7

2

Ground

Ignition switch: OFF

Approximately 0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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