Nissan Cube. Manual - part 364

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 364

 

 

EC-342

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-3, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

1

: Battery negative terminal

: To body ground

JMBIA2313ZZ

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

-

Terminal

Terminal

F8

57

(Battery current sensor signal)

64

Approx. 2.5 V

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-343

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009947467

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to 

PCS-

68, "System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947468

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-344, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1553

Battery current sensor perfor-
mance

The signal voltage transmitted from the 
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount 
of the maximum power generation.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(Power steering pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

EC-344

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947469

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to 

EC-244, "Component Inspection"

.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-279, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-425, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F53

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

1

F8

71

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

74

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E49

1

75

CKP sensor (POS)

F20

1

76

EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor

B21

3

71

Battery current sensor

F53

1

E16

102

APP sensor

E110

5

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-345

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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K

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A

EC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning components.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-385, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Go to 

EC-385, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-345, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009947470

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

2

F8

64

Existed

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

3

F8

57

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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