Nissan Cube. Manual - part 362

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 362

 

 

EC-334

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P1226 TP SENSOR

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.

-

Electric throttle control actuator (2)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to 

EC-19, "THROTTLE

VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special
Repair Requirement"

.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-334, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009947458

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-19, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-20, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

JMBIA2312ZZ

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-335

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009947459

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to 

PCS-

68, "System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947460

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-336, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1550

Battery current sensor circuit 
range/performance

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor remains within the specified 
range while engine is running.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

EC-336

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947461

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to 

EC-244, "Component Inspection"

.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-279, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-425, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F53

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

1

F8

71

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

74

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E49

1

75

CKP sensor (POS)

F20

1

76

EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor

B21

3

71

Battery current sensor

F53

1

E16

102

APP sensor

E110

5

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-337

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning components.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-385, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Go to 

EC-385, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-337, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009947462

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

2

F8

64

Existed

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

3

F8

57

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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