Nissan Cube. Manual - part 319

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 319

 

 

EC-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-162, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-24, "Exploded

View"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009947280

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-24, "Exploded

View"

.

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

Ground

Approx. 5 V

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

4

F8

52

Existed

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Intake air temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

P0116 ECT SENSOR

EC-163

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

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G

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EC

N

P

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P0116 ECT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009947281

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947282

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-164, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

–10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0116

Engine coolant temperature 
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor, ECT sensor and FTT sensor ,CVT 
fluid temperature sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the ECT sensor is higher/lower 
than that of other temperature sensors when 
the engine is started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the ECT 
sensor circuit)

• ECT sensor

EC-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0116 ECT SENSOR

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2.

Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009947283

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

4.

Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 – 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 – 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 – 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

P0116 ECT SENSOR

EC-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

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F

G

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EC

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947284

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

Check ECT sensor. Refer to 

EC-165, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009947285

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

4.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as
shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63 k

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00 k

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260 k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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