Nissan Cube. Manual - part 106

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 106

 

 

BRC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009949992

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009949993

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009949994

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

LAN-13, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009949995

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-

9, "Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

BRC-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000009949996

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009949997

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “U1002” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009949998

CAUTION:

• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when

checking the harness.

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

1.

Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.

2.

Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).

Check the result of “PAST”?

All items are “OK”>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 15 and 26 for damage
or loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

BRC-108, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1002

SYSTEM COMM

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or less.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

BRC-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

3.

CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT

Check terminals of each CAN communication line harness connector for damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-

SULT.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

BRC-108, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009949999

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-9, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BRC-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

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BRC

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009950000

Supplies power to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009950001

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Check the 10A fuse (57).

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-33, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

18

Ground

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage 

Connector

Terminal

E36

18

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

18

E15

60

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

18

Ground

No existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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