Nissan Cube. Manual - part 101

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Cube (2014 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  99  100  101  102   ..

 

 

Nissan Cube. Manual - part 101

 

 

BRC-54

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-113, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009949954

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-

9, "Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Existed

4

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

BRC-55

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000009949955

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009949956

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009949957

1.

PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

EC-112, "CONSULT Function"

 .

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

1.

Erase self-diagnosis results for “ABS” with CONSULT.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.

4.

Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.

5.

Stop the engine. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-113, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals for damage or

loose connection with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace error-
detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009949958

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

Major engine components are malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• ECM
• CAN communication line

BRC-56

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-

9, "Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000009949959

Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009949960

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009949961

1.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF. 

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the 30A fusible link (K).

4.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the actua-
tor relay system.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

3

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Existed

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  99  100  101  102   ..