Nissan Cube. Manual - part 100

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 100

 

 

BRC-50

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009949946

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-

9, "Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

BRC-51

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000009949947

The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009949948

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009949949

1.

CHECK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF. 

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the 30A fusible link (K).

4.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID GROUND

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
LH inlet solenoid circuit.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH 
inlet solenoid circuit.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

3

Ground

Battery voltage

BRC-52

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-113, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009949950

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-

9, "Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Existed

4

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

BRC-53

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000009949951

The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009949952

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125 ” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-53, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009949953

1.

CHECK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF. 

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the 30A fusible link (K).

4.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID GROUND

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1121

FR LH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
LH outlet solenoid circuit.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1123

FR RH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
RH outlet solenoid circuit.

C1125

RR LH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear 
LH outlet solenoid circuit.

C1127

RR RH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear 
RH outlet solenoid circuit.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

3

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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