Nissan Cube. Manual - part 94

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 94

 

 

BRC-26

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL 

UNIT)]

• When active test is performed while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change. This is

normal. (Only solenoid valve and ABS motor.)

• “TEST IS STOPPED” in “ABS” with CONSULT is displayed 10 seconds after operation start.
• After “TEST IS STOPPED” in “ABS” with CONSULT is displayed, to perform test again.

Test Item

ABS SOLENOID VALVE

• Select “Up”, “Keep” and “Down” of “ACTIVE TEST” in “ABS” with CONSULT. Then use screen monitor to

check that solenoid valve operates as shown in the table below.

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the select, and then Off.

NOTE:

A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.

ABS SOLENOID VALVE (ACT)

• Select “Up”, “ACT UP” and “ACT KEEP” of “ACTIVE TEST” in “ABS” with CONSULT. Then use screen mon-

itor to check that solenoid valve operates as shown in the table below.

Test item

Display item

Display (Note)

Up

Keep

Down

FR RH SOL

FR RH IN SOL

Off

On

On

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

CV2

Off

Off

Off

SV2

Off

Off

Off

FR LH SOL

FR LH IN SOL

Off

On

On

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

CV1

Off

Off

Off

SV1

Off

Off

Off

RR RH SOL

RR RH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

CV1

Off

Off

Off

SV1

Off

Off

Off

RR LH SOL

RR LH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

CV2

Off

Off

Off

SV2

Off

Off

Off

Test item

Display item

Display (Note)

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

FR RH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

FR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

FR LH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

FR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL 

UNIT)]

BRC-27

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the select, and then Off.

NOTE:

A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.

ABS MOTOR

• Select “On” and “Off” of “ACTIVE TEST” in “ABS” with CONSULT. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay

operates as shown in table below.

NOTE:

A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.

ECU IDENTIFICATION

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.

RR RH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

RR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

RR LH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

RR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

Test item

Display item

Display (Note)

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

Test item

Display item

Display

On

Off

ABS MOTOR

MOTOR RELAY

On

Off

ACTUATOR RLY (Note)

On

On

BRC-28

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009949919

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009949920

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-28, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009949921

CAUTION:

Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

1.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check wheel sensor for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-110, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-111, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1101

RR RH SENSOR-1

Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Sensor rotor

C1102

RR LH SENSOR-1

Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.

C1103

FR RH SENSOR-1

Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the 
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.

C1104

FR LH SENSOR-1

Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the 
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-29

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

5.

Stop the vehicle.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

7.

Stop the vehicle.

8.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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