Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 831

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 831

 

 

TM-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR

P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009019745

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2765” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009019746

1.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2765

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor B 
Circuit

The secondary speed sensor value is less 
than 150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or 
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(Secondary speed sensor circuit is 
open or shorted) 

• Secondary speed sensor

The secondary pulley speed sensor value is 
240 rpm or less continuously for 500 msec or 
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis condition
- 10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed: 

1,000 rpm or more

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more

+

Voltage

Secondary speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F48

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR

TM-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

Check continuity between of primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector.

3. Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness con-

nector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

2. Lift the vehicle.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

Secondary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F48

1

Ground

Existed

Secondary speed sensor

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F48

2

F44

34

Existed

Secondary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F48

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Condition

Frequency

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F44

34

Ground

• Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

700 Hz

JSDIA1905GB

TM-206

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace secondary speed sensor

TM-243, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR

1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and secondary speed sensor harness

connector terminal. 

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-17, "Wiring Dia-

gram — Ignition Power Supply —"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 21 and secondary speed sensor har-

ness connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No.49, IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-60, "IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

IPDM E/R

Secondary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E45

21

F48

3

Existed

P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURE

TM-207

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P2857 CLUTCH A PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009019747

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Be sure to perform “

TM-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-

CEDURE”.

• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-

ondary malfunction.

• Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2857” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009019748

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-252, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2857

Clutch A pressure engage-
ment performance

The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or 
more for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N” 

positions

- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 

rpm

- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox 

is in progress.

- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress. 
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly

Selector lever

: “L” POSITION

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.7/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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