Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 822

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 822

 

 

TM-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009019697

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-168, "Component Inspection (Torque Converter

Clutch Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009019698

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly.

Refer to 

TM-252, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F44

38

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Terminal

8

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

6.1 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

6.9 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

7.7 

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-169

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009019699

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 1

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 2

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the range below. 

With GST

1. Start the engine.

2. Set the CVT fluid to 20

°C (68°F) or more. 

NOTE:

When the ambient temperature is 20

°C (68°F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80°C (122 to

176

°F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes. 

Is the CVT fluid 20

°C (68°F) or more? 

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1. Warm the transaxle. 

2. GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Drive the vehicle.

2. Maintain the following conditions for 40 seconds or more.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0744

Torque converter clutch circuit 
intermittent

The torque converter slip speed is at or above 
a set value (40 rpm + (Vehicle speed / 2) con-
tinuously for 30 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: “D” position
- Accelerator pedal position: 1.0/8 or more
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F) ≤ CVT 

fluid temperature 

≤ 180°C (356°F)

- Lockup command is being given (except for 

slip lockup). 

- LU PRS: More than 0.2 MPa
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter

FLUID TEMP

: 20

°C (68°F) or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 1.0/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

TM-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0744” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009019700

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-132, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

2.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3. Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-170, "Component Inspection (Torque Con-

verter Clutch Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-252, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009019701

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly.

Refer to 

TM-252, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Terminal

8

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

6.1 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

6.9 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

7.7 

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-171

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009019702

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a series of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → driv-

ing 

→ OFF".

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0746

Pressure Control Solenoid A 
Performance/Stuck Off

The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or 
more later after detection of the first) in the 
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- After the ignition switch is ON, 500 msec or 

more have passed.

- Selector lever: Other than “P” and “N” posi-

tions

- Idle is not being detected.
- Engine speed: 600 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed: 

−0.05 G 

or more

- The primary pulley speed experienced 306 

rpm or more and the secondary pulley 
speed experienced 230 rpm or more at 
least once. 

- The output speed is 107 rpm or less or the 

secondary pulley speed exceeds 61 rpm.

• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary 

pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio ex-
ceeding 2.55 is 200 msec or more continu-
ously. 

• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary 

pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio ex-
ceeding 3.35 is 100 msec or more continu-
ously.

• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.1/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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