Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 319

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 319

 

 

EC-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

Check the FTT sensor. Refer to 

EC-258, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to 

FL-6, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009020759

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-6, "Removal and Installation"

.

4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-6, "Removal and Installation"

.

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B44

4

F11

42

Existed

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B44

5

F11

51

Existed

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump 

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

Terminal

4

 

5

Temperature [

°C 

(

°F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

P0196 EOT SENSOR

EC-259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0196 EOT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020760

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or

P0198. Refer to 

EC-262, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80

°C (176°F).

If it is above 80

°C (176°F), go to the following steps.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0196

EOT SENSOR
[Engine oil temperature (EOT) 
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with 
the voltage signals from EOT sensor 
and intake air temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(EOT sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)

• EOT sensor

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature 
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT 
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the 
signal voltage of the EOT sensor is high-
er/lower than that of other temperature 
sensors when the engine is started with 
its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the EOT 
sensor circuit)

• EOT sensor

EC-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0196 EOT SENSOR

If it is below 80

°C (176°F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80°C (176°F).

Then perform the following steps.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

NOTE:

Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 8.

5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

6. Check the following.

If they are within the specified range, perform the following steps.

If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to meet the above conditions. Then perform the fol-

lowing steps.

NOTE:

• Do not turn ignition switch OFF.

• If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.

7. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-261, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the EOT sensor circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B

1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

COOLAN TEMP/S

Below 40

°C (104°F)

INT/A TEMP SE

Below 40

°C (104°F)

Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE”

Within 6

°C (11°F)

P0196 EOT SENSOR

EC-261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009020761

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.

3. Remove EOT sensor. Refer to 

EM-92, "Exploded View"

.

4. Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating

with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020762

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR

Check EOT sensor. Refer to 

EC-261, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EOT sensor. Refer to 

EM-92, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009020763

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.

3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.

4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-

nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-92, "Exploded View"

.

EOT sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

Terminal

1

 2

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.10 – 2.90

50 (122)

0.68 – 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 – 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Engine oil temperature 

sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.10 - 2.90

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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