Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 298

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 298

 

 

EC-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020687

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020688

1.

CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0037

HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control circuit low)

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0038

HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control circuit high)

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

HO2S2

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E63

2

Ground

Battery voltage

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to 

EC-175, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009020689

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E63

3

F10

5

Existed

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Resistance

+

Terminal

2

3

3.4 - 4.4 

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

1

2

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

3

4

4

1

2

3

EC-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020690

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020691

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F23

2

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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