Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 541

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 541

 

 

EC-432

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

12.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is “0.000” displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-146, "Work Procedure"

.

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.

>> INSPECTION END

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-433

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011278147

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

DTC P2100

• Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)

• Throttle control motor relay

DTC P2103

• Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)

• Throttle control motor relay

FAIL-SAFE

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.

5 degrees) by the return spring.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.

P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-434, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-434, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2100

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator 

″A″ control motor circuit/

open)

ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.

P2103

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator 

″A″ control motor circuit 

high)

ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON.

EC-434

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011278148

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F51

2

E16

128

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F51

2

F35

72

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F51

21

E16

128

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F51

21

F35

67

Existed

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-435

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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