Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 506

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 506

 

 

EC-292

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

2.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace it.

3.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1. Start engine and let engine idle.

2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer

to 

EC-467, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:

Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-

dure.

3. Start engine.

4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal

portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-

tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical

shock while checking, because the electrical discharge

voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-293

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.

NOTE:

When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-

functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-473, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-120, "Spark Plug"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type. Refer to 

EM-120,

"Spark Plug"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-24, "Compression pressure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Release fuel pressure to zero.

3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-147, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

EC-294

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-5, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items.

For procedure, refer to 

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-503, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-189, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Check “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

1

F51

41

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F18

1

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F51

41

Ground

Not existed

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-295

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-205, "DTC Description"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-489, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.

Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-58, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Monitor item

Condition

Value

MASS AIR 

FLOW SENSOR 

(Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

3500- 4100 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5100 - 5600 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

ECM

Condition

Value

Connector

+

Terminal

F51

35

34

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

3500- 4100 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5100 - 5600 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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