Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 505

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 505

 

 

EC-288

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F50

2

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

2

F52

80

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

4

F52

78

Existed

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-289

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-289, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-29, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000011278014

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-143, "Work Procedure"

.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Set selector lever to D position. 

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-29, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F52

79

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Sensor 1

F52

79

78

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

Sensor 2

77

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

EC-290

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011278015

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-

shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) 

On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to

overheating, the MIL will blink.

When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions

for a change.

When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.

If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.

When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.

If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)

For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only

light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-

sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.

A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Improper spark plug

• Insufficient compression

• Incorrect fuel pressure

• Fuel Injector circuit is open or shorted

• Fuel injector

• Intake air leak

• Ignition signal circuit is open or shorted

• Lack of fuel

• Signal plate

• A/F sensor 1

• Incorrect PCV hose connection

FAIL-SAFE

Traveling control mode (Accelerator angle variation control)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0300

MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Random/multiple cylinder misfire detected)

Multiple cylinder misfire.

P0301

CYL 1 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected)

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302

CYL 2 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected)

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303

CYL 3 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected)

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304

CYL 4 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected)

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-291

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start engine and drive the vehicle as per the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain

time. Refer to the table below.

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-

ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when

driving.

The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011278016

1.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.

3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

± 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

± 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) 
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70

°C (158°F),

T should be lower than 70

°C (158°F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70

°C (158°F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70

°C (158°F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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