Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 424

 

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Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 424

 

 

EC-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

Description

INFOID:0000000010094883

Exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder (1) controls the shut/

open timing of the exhaust valve by ON/OFF pulse duty signals sent

from the ECM.

The longer pulse width retards valve timing.

The shorter pulse width advances valve timing.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010094884

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010094885

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

EC-554, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVT control magnet retarder harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

JMBIA0024ZZ

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0078

Exhaust valve timing control 
magnet retarder (bank 1) circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM via 
the exhaust valve timing control magnet re-
tarder.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control magnet 
retarder circuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve timing control magnet re-

tarder

P0084

Exhaust valve timing control 
magnet retarder (bank 2) circuit

P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

EC-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Check the voltage between EVT control magnet retarder har-

ness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in

harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVT control magnet retarder harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

Refer to 

EC-168, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

REPLACE EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

1. Replace malfunctioning EVT control magnet retarder. Refer to .

EM-54, "Removal and Installation"

2. Perform 

EC-23, "EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010094886

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.

DTC

EVT control magnet retarder

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0078

1

F32

1

Ground

Battery voltage

P0084

2

F33

1

PBIB3468E

DTC

EVT control magnet retarder

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0078

1

F32

2

F13

79

Existed

P0084

2

F33

2

80

EC-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control magnet

retarder terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

1. Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder. Refer to 

EM-54, "Removal and

Installation"

.

2. Perform 

EC-23, "EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

9.0 - 11.0 

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

PBIB3469E

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

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F

G

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EC

N

P

O

P0101 MAF SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000010094887

The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It

measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire

intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the

hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is

reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the

greater the heat loss. 

Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to

maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The

ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010094888

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

NOTE:

• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PBIA9559J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance]

• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under light load driving condition.

• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under heavy load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor

Selector lever

Suitable position

Vehicle speed

40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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